?

Log in

 
 
26 August 2006 @ 07:08 pm
Stargate Sims: SG-1 (The Ongoing Saga)  
I know a lot of my flist is down about the cancellation. I know some people on my flist are glad it over. But whether you're sad or happy, who says we can't still have fun?

Therefore, I bring you the next installment in the SG-1 Sims Saga.



Previously on Stargate Sims: SG-1

After having settled in and tackled the multiverse, our intrepid heroes find the real reason for their mission into small town suburbia: go undercover to hunt for Goa'uld and other aliens posing as regular people on Earth.

To do so, Jack takes a job as a burger flipper and Teal'c takes security. Sam and Daniel pose as "science twins."

On his first night, Jack brings home a suspected Goa'uld--Antonio. Immediately, Daniel engages the maybe Goa'uld in the only way he knows how...by talking. And it's not just any conversation. No. He knows what real Goa'uld want. Kissing.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


When that doesn't work, Daniel whips out his trusty book. The effect is instant. Bored to death, Antonio goes home.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Where does that leave SG-1? Well, since the Antonio hunch didn't pan out, they just go eh and hang out. But something is amiss. Have SG-1 been struck by love potion number 9?

Oblivious to the continuity changes in scenery, we have Jack flirt with Sam.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Sam make-out with Daniel.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And Sam snuggle with Teal'c.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And it doesn't end there. Jack gets smarmy with Daniel.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And is that Teal'c propositioning Daniel?

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Realizing that they are closer than they should be, SG-1 take measures to end the hank-panky. Er, maybe not. (So does not want to know...)

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The team has a nice meal of Jack's famous grilled cheese.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

As the week winds down, Daniel goes off to contemplate the universe. Sam spends some time alone and dreams of a day when she's not shipped.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Jack gazes at the stars.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And Teal'c who?

The End

Next week on Stargate Sims: SG-1

What will the team do when Cameron Mitchell and Vala Mal Doran show up at the front door? Will Vala drive Daniel to the brink of madness (or at least bring on hissy fits)? Will Cameron realize that SG-1 isn't a party? Will Sam be shipped with yet another man? Will Teal'c stop getting wallpapered?

And will Jack finally put on some darn clothes?

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



*Sim!Janet was unavailable for the "filming" of this episode as she got knocked up again.
 
 
Current Mood: deviousdevious
 
 
Sparky Sparky Boom Man: as you wishwyrdmuse on August 26th, 2006 11:48 pm (UTC)
oh em gee That is hilarious. I was literally laughing out loud.

What will the team do when Cameron Mitchell and Vala Mal Doran show up at the front door?

*points to icon and hopes for some Mitchell/Teal'c somethin' somethin'*
Working for the Mandroid: Mitchell Lovemoonshayde on August 27th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
I'll see what happens ;)

I let them have free will, so sometimes they surprise me. Jack seems to piss people off most of the time with his antics. He can't seem to have a conversation with Sam or Daniel unless he's making nice. Otherwise they just fight and get upset when he teases them. Sam and Daniel get along great. Teal'c just wants some loving. And man, Daniel is never happy unless he's working.

*smacks SIMS*

;)

But creating some new characters and throwing them in should be fun.

Plus, I've yet to kill anyone...
Jenn: jack-windowssurreallis on August 27th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
lol! Naked!Jack. RDA would be proud! :)
Working for the Mandroid: Unprotectedmoonshayde on August 27th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
Hee. He's just not floating in space ;)
Karalaine: *LOL*ausiewanab on August 27th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
Wow...Sam sure gets around!

::giggles::
Working for the Mandroid: Boysmoonshayde on August 27th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC)
Hey, Sam has good taste ;)
cyren_2132cyren_2132 on August 27th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
I wish I took more pictures of my Sims. I may have to play tonight.
Working for the Mandroid: Daniel and Cameronmoonshayde on August 27th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC)
Yay for more SIMS!
Minx, (n.) a pert girl, (adj.) saucy; impudent_minxy_ on August 27th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
Bwahahaha! *glee* Teal'c who? That's what he wants you to think. Really, he's out solving crimes under the guise of his alter ego, "Murray".
Working for the Mandroid: Couragemoonshayde on August 27th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC)
oooh. So that is where Teal'c has been sneaking off too!
Ael L. Boltmartyfan on August 27th, 2006 02:12 am (UTC)
*snigger* Oh man! SG-1 sims, hurrah!

I've gotta post my SG-1 Sims sometime. *sneaky look* My Sim!Jack spends all his time playing video games, Sim!Teal'c loves to cook, Sim!Daniel gets high on espresso and stays up ALL NIGHT reading, and Sim!Sam is bored because I don't know what to do with her character. It's sad, really.
Working for the Mandroid: Boysmoonshayde on August 27th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
Sim!Sam is bored because I don't know what to do with her character.

Oh, I didn't know you wrote for the show.
Ael L. Bolt: What friends are formartyfan on August 27th, 2006 02:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know, insert obligatory joke here. :P

Really though, it gets boring when there isn't one Sim at home all the time, and the boys happened to get jobs first. That left poor Sam to be the woman of the house. I'm thinking about having her get a job and having Teal'c be housekeeper though. He'd probably like it.
Autumn Dandelion: NASCAR - Crazy Hermanautumndandelion on August 27th, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
Holy crap, that was too funny!!!

= D
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on August 27th, 2006 11:46 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
betacandy: daniel beerbetacandy on August 28th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
OMG, you Simmed a Fourgy! ROFL!

Damn it, this makes me want to invest time and money I don't have in Sims.
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on August 29th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
Them SIMS. Always with the kissing and the woohoo.

It's fun, but then again I haven't really explored everything yet. I have yet to kill off anyone.
jessm78jessm78 on August 29th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC)
LOL - that was hilarious!! I'm embarrassed to admit I've never played with SIMS. I had one SIM-like game about 6 or 7 years ago called SIM Theme Park and that was it... now I want to do SG-1 SIMS... Forgive me for sounding clueless but you can't download SIMS can you? It's just a CD-ROM?

Anyway I really needed the laugh, thanks! :)
Working for the Mandroid: Flower (Janet)moonshayde on August 29th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
I'm embarassed to admit that I PLAY with SIMS ;)

This is SIMS 2 and it's pretty good. I got it for Christmas one year. And no, you're not supposed to download SIMS.

The character models are my own, though. They aren't perfect but I tried to make them as close as possible. Teal'c gets a hat because I haven't hacked on a tatoo yet. No time ;)

Odd things can happen, too. Like an asteriod can hit. Pregnancies. Etc. Your people can also die. I haven't been mean enough to "off" anyone yet.

I have other games going and they're just as messed up, if not more.

We so won't get into the alien abduction one ;)
Rigelrigel_7 on March 15th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
OMG *dies laughing*

And I'm so disturbed that I had a bit of a squee at Sam and Daniel making out on the couch!
holdouttroutholdouttrout on June 25th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
Here via rec, and let me say that the world obviously needs more of these. For sure. I also really want to go out right now OMG and play SIMS, only I know that I would get totally frustrated that I don't have the right characters or scenarios, but still!

Stargate SIMS! Gratuitous making out! Conversations in the bathroom! It would be excellent.
Working for the Mandroid: D'ohmoonshayde on June 25th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
It's so much fun. I miss the game! I haven't been able to play :(

I really wish I could have gotten caps for when Jack got pregnant.
holdouttroutholdouttrout on June 25th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
I really wish I could have gotten caps for when Jack got pregnant.

As do we all...

*grins*