?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 September 2006 @ 09:01 pm
S6 Smallville Premiere  


I have this love hate relationship with Smallville. I love the mythos and the characters but I tend to hate the contrived plots and stupid love triangles.

That being said, I liked tonight's episode. I thought it was fantastic. No one annoyed me! Not even Lana!

At first, all the exposition about Krypton by Zod was a bit corny. But the episode quickly settled into something more comfortable. Lana and Lex were great. I just like Lana with Lex. She doesn't end up as some simpering little thing. She works. She and Clark just never worked out well for me. Their scenes were always flat.

I loved how we finally have Clark in a position where he's really not romantically involved. He's lost Lana. He waited too long for Chloe. (Dumb alien.) He seemed to be developing some feelings for Lois, but it's unrequited. So we have this Clark who is alone.

This is what I've wanted. Clark needs to figure himself out before he can really get into a relationship. And in the end, he'll be with Lois anyway. So they don't really need to explore that aspect of him.

I was a little uneasy about the hints of Clark/Chloe/Jimmy they threw in, but it seemed to work out well. I like Jimmy and I like the idea of Jimmy/Chloe and the fact that Clark is showing he's not going to be competition. We also had a very mature Chloe. She continues to impress me. I do feel back for the shippers that ship Clark and Chloe though, if this is TPTB's way of ending that ship, too.

The scene with Zod/Lex and Clark fighting was great! I loved it. And when Zod was ripped from Lex, he was so was movie!Zod. The likeness was unmistakeable. That was a fabulous touch :)

Anyway, great start for the season. The pieces are starting to fall together. Clark is embracing who he is -- both the man and superman and Lex is being set on his own path. All the characters are starting to move toward own their own destinies and I enjoy that.

But I can't help it. Clark holding Lois' hand made me squee. I love Clois very very very much. And while I don't want to see it on Smallville since it would ruin the whole "Lois loves Superman but Clark loves Lois" bit which is intergral to the Superman mythos, the fact they are contining to hint at Clark's growing feelings for Lois is great. I expect him to continue to develop feelings for her; it makes sense after all.

I am excited to see how Lex/Lana progresses and Jimmy/Chloe. I am excited to see how Clark and Lois continue to work their way to their future selves. And mostly, I am excited to see how Lex and Clark continue down their own paths as they become their mythic forms.

Very nice!
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
MKthevagetarian on September 29th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
hehe i haven't seen it yet!
it premires in an hour for my timezone!

i'll come back and read this when i do. :]

::tearing eyes away from your blog::
Working for the Mandroid: Misfitsmoonshayde on September 29th, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
Ack! No, what are you doing? No clicking until you see for yourself! Shoo!
MKthevagetarian on September 29th, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
I couldn't help it!
winter_dreams86 on September 29th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
Yay! A fellow Clois shipper! They're rare these days. :) Loved your review!
Working for the Mandroid: Lost Dreamsmoonshayde on September 29th, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
I'll admit that I'm not "involved" in this fandom, so I am fairly ignorant. Clois shippers are rare? Really? With them being future canon and everything?

I've seen a lot of Lois venom which makes me sad. But hey, tonight's episode was very cool :)
winter_dreams86 on September 29th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
Well, I would not necessarily say they are "rare" but they are definitely not as vocal as the Lexanas, Clanas, Clexs and Chlarks.
Chibi Hoshi: Chloishoshi_reed on September 29th, 2006 07:31 am (UTC)
Yup, Cloisers are rare.

I'm actually surprised that a Sam/Daniel writer wouldn't Support the Chlois Theory. (The theory that CHLOE is iconic Lois and NOT the Lois currently on screen)
Working for the Mandroid: Misfitsmoonshayde on September 29th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I'm not sure I follow your logic as to why a Sam/Daniel writer would prefer Chlark or buy into the Chlois theory.

I'm not really fond of that theory, to tell you the truth. Well, in some of its forms. And I will admit to being rather ignorant anyway, as I don't get involved in the fandom. I just tend to see things from time to time.

I really like Chloe. I think she's probably the most dynamic female character on the show. And Allison Mack plays her perfectly.

I've also always prefered her with Clark over Lana. They have chemistry in buckets.

But I do see Chloe as Chloe and Lois as Lois. I see Chloe as spunky and Lois as sassy. I understand that CHloe when originally created did serve as a Lois type figure, but I never saw her as a substitute for Lois either in fiction or iconically. I like to think of Chloe as her own person. And I like to do the same with Lois. They're simialr, but not the same.

For the purpses of the show, I think it would be great for Clark and Chloe to get together. For the purpose of the Superman mythos as a whole, I am Clois all the way. But Smallville isn't about Superman. The stuff that happens later with him and Lois isn't really relevant here. So, I frown upon them as a true couple for Smallville. It would ruin that later dynamic for me.

I know that isn't what everyone feels and that's okay. I'm just on board with those that want Chloe and Lois to merge, or to kill Lois off and have Chloe take her identity or any of that. I'd like to think that Chloe can stand on her own as Chloe.

But everyone's opinions vary ;)
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Lost Dreamsmoonshayde on September 29th, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I am not involved in the fandom. I've seen shipper wars in other fandoms and so I decided to keep a low profile in Smallville. I enjoy the show but I don't need the stress! So I really don't know how big different portions are and what kind of presence is online.

But it doesn't mean I don't love Clois :)
Amy Cooperamycooper on September 29th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
She and Clark just never worked out well for me. Their scenes were always flat.

A friend and I have an in joke that developed from:

"I think the reason I just can't get into Clark/Lana is that they have no chemistry. Clark has more chemistry with the Kent farmhouse door than he has with Lana." Hence the joked "Clark/Kent farmhouse door" pairing. :D

Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on September 29th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
I love that story. It's so funny because it's so...true.
Michelle: clois happy endingseramercury on September 29th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
*nods*

Even though I am a supporter of Clois, before she came along I was always a Chlark fan. I still am, but I agree that Clark needs to find himself before he worries about a girlfriend.

Working for the Mandroid: Misfitsmoonshayde on September 29th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)
Well, all the shipper wards for this show don't much sense to me. Clark will eventually end up with Lois, even if it doesn't happen on the show. So I don't see a problem with them wanting to explore Clark's other relationships before Lois--Alicia or Chloe or Lana or whoever.

Though, I felt the on and off again thing with Lana got old fast.
Michelleseramercury on September 29th, 2006 10:32 pm (UTC)
Lana bugs to no end. When we were watching the premeire, my cousin was like, are they gonna kill her off since she's not in the comics? They really need to.
Etapa: Clark/Lois - Superman Returns: Smallvilletapa on September 29th, 2006 05:30 am (UTC)
I was absolutely delighted with today's episode! While for many of what is considered Clois moments I'd not go all "Squee!"... this moment did it for me. It was a small moment, but I saw it. Call me delusional, but I saw it. The beginning of the beginning of hints. Absolutely perfect :D And I totally agree with you. Clark falls for Lois first, but Lois goes through the whole infatuation with Superman before actually falling for Clark, and that's one thing that I demand that the SV producers keep intact. They took liberties enough. So to see Lois feel awkward about the hand squeeze made my inner Cloiser very, very satisfied.

Yeah, I felt slightly uneasy with the whole Clark/Chloe/Jimmy thing, 'cause... well, I saw it here as well (I'm sure Chlark fans loved this scene just like Clois fans loved the hospital scene). The awkwardness on Clark's part, I did see it. I'll never buy the idea that Clark would ever develop feelings for Chloe per se, but Clark was definitely feeling awkward between Chloe and Jimmy (I'm still getting used to the idea of Jimmy being around their ages... In my world, he's still a kid).

Guess my "objective eye" on everything can be a double-edged sword, LOL.

PS: When Jimmy asked Chloe if she shot because he didn't call her back... well, I cracked up. LOL!
Working for the Mandroid: Clark and Lois (Smallville)moonshayde on September 29th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
I was surprised just how much I liked Jimmy. He even looked like he could be a Jimmy. And I really like the idea of Chloe and Jimmy having an interest in each other. It just seemed to fit.

Mind you, I've been routing for Chlark for a long long time and I was never on board with Clana, mainly because I didn't see the chemistry and I liked the idea that Clark was always pining for the girl next door, his high school crush he could never have. But they didn't stay with that which is a shame.

At least now Clark has some room to grow. I think the on and off again relationships really crippled his ability to grow as a character and I hope now in Season 6 we can see that growth.

And i am very excited to see how Clois develops. Like I said I don't expect or even want lois to start crushing on Clark--that would be nonsense. But it makes perfect sense for Clark to start developing feelings for her. Calrk was always the one that chased after Lois while she was all star-eyed with Supes. :)
Etapaetapa on September 29th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
Jimmy was so dorky. He made me laugh. He and Chloe definitely look really cute together. I'm giving them a shot.

I was never into Chlark. I think they have a lot of chemistry together, just not as something more than best friends. I adore Chloe and to me she's one of the best things that AlMiles came up with when they started the whole idea of Smallville, but I never saw the romance happening. I do see where the whole idea of Chlark came from, though. I mean, they did put a few characteristics of Lois Lane into Chloe from the very beginning. And now that you mentioned it, the idea of the high school crush he could never have does sound interesting. Kind of made me think of a possible high school version of the Clois relationship in DP times :) I don't think it'd have happened, since it was Chloe who crushed on Clark and not vice-versa, but it is a very interesting possibility.

I hope you're right about Clark growing. Far more than the Clois development, what I want to see in this season is that character growth that Clark so urgently needs. The whole point of Smallville was to show how young Clark Kent ultimately grows into the selfless super-hero we've all come to love. Five years have gone by, and I haven't seen it yet, rather we were given an angsty teenage romance between two teenagers who believe they're soulmates or something, and... well, we know it's not the case. If the premiere indicates anything, Clark will finally begin taking the first step into the right direction (it's about time!). I hope the writers will keep up with that.

With that said, I'm excited about the Clois development too, all within the limits, obviously :)