?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 March 2007 @ 11:06 am
SG-1 Fic: Afterglow (Sam/Daniel)  
Okay, so I finally have finished this one. And now I am *trying* to post it but the net has been giving me issues all morning. Ugh, and now it's saying it's too big. I could have sworn I've posted at this length before...

This was an idea I've had for awhile, but I cheated and used it for surreallis's icon (See below) for the icon meme I am woefully behind on. So, finally, here is the link because it refuses to load.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Title: Afterglow
Author: Moonshayde
Season: Eight
Category: Angst, Drama, UST, Aliens Made Them Do It
Spoilers: mild spoilers up until Prometheus Unbound
Pairing/Character: Sam/Daniel, Sam/Pete, Team
Summary: Sam and Daniel must struggle with the consequences of a scientific conference gone wrong.
Warnings: minor language, sexual situations
Rating: PG-13

Author's Notes: Yes, there are a couple of clichés in here, but I hope I at least did them some justice. Many thanks to autumndandelion and aurora_novarum for beta work. Any other errors are my own.

Disclaimer: On site.

Afterglow
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
Autumn Dandelion: Stargate - in my happy placeautumndandelion on March 8th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
You really did an awesome job with this fic! I'm glad I got a sneak peak yesterday!

= D
Working for the Mandroid: Jack and Daniel (Urgo)moonshayde on March 8th, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, I gorgot to email you back about it. (Stupid internet connection)

Thanks so much for your help. You really have a gift for cutting extraneous words ;)
Chibi Hoshi: Shipshoshi_reed on March 8th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, ANGST and Love potions. my fav. Guess I don't have to wait til the end of the ficathon to read my prompt (hope you aren't given mine).
Working for the Mandroid: Readmoonshayde on March 8th, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
heh heh. That would ironic if I did end up with your prompt then.
Chibi Hoshihoshi_reed on March 9th, 2007 03:17 am (UTC)
Tehehe, well there is always more than one way to write love potion fic, I always love them; and unrequited is ALWAYS my fav, I wish the SD fandom had it’s own category for Unrequited and therefore more fic of this nature (heart aching angst ridden unrequited fic)
Christine (aka) Pineapple >^..^<: SamDanielchris4short on March 8th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
WOW!!!! I love it!! I feel so sad for Daniel... *orange* but so good!
Working for the Mandroid: Cam and Valamoonshayde on March 8th, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
Orange! *sniff* Anyway, thanks for checking it out.
Abyssis: SG1 - Sam & Daniel deep in thoughtabyssinia4077 on March 8th, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
Aw :) I was having a truly shitty morning, and this helped for a bit. It was sweet and sad and fun and in character and felt so real and I feel so bad for Daniel now. And, honestly, a bit for Sam too.

I really liked the spin on "aliens made them do it" - that whatever they drank only built on feelings already there and I really liked their reactions - could hear and see the characters dealing with the aftermath.
And now Daniel REALLY needs a hug.
Working for the Mandroid: Like Mindsmoonshayde on March 8th, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
Pesky Pete gets in the way of everything LOL

Dorry to hear you had such a bad day. I'm not fairing so well myself. I'm glad this helped for a bit, even if it had a sad ending. Thanks for checking it out.
Abyssis: SG1 - Sam and Daniel sexy space nerdsabyssinia4077 on March 8th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
I know! *goes to happy place where Sam and Daniel are together forever and ever*

Stupid bad days. *kicks world until it treats fangirls better*
Sad or happy, Sam and Daniel together will always cheer me up.
cyren_2132: geekcyren_2132 on March 9th, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
Okay, this was the first Sam/Daniel fic I've ever read, and I adored it. Reactions from everyone were believable and characterization all-around was fabulous. I was particularly impressed with how 'Teal'c' Teal'c seemed, and Jack? Jack made me laugh in good ways while still giving me the warm fuzzies over how much he inwardly cares about his team.

Marvelous work.
cyren_2132cyren_2132 on March 9th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
Oh, and I should also point out that the open is way hotter than any smut could ever dream of being. Seriously, good work.
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on March 9th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
Wow, thank you very much. I really do see that as a compliment. I have some very talented writers on my flist who write smut. Nothing wrong with smut at all. I just happen to be in the camp of less is more. And it's funny because in this fic, the only time there ever even kiss is in that opening scene. And that's it. I really prefer going for the emotional impact without having to go to the smut. For some fics and writers, they can write the smut just fine. Others, it's just sort of tacked on. My opinion is if you can cut it out and the story still makes sense, it probably didn't need to be there to begin with ;)
Working for the Mandroid: Languemoonshayde on March 9th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I tend to stress a bit with ship fics because they are harder for me. I feel the pressure to make sure they are just right because so often ship fic just sort of destroys the characters.

I'm glad it worked for you.
Jenn: sam-daniel ustsurreallis on March 9th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
*flails*

Oh, this made me very happy! What a great angle on the 'aliens made us do it' bit. I could SO see it happening like that. Because of *course* they've thought about each other that way, and of *course* if they had feelings for each other, they'd repress them. And I don't care... Sam does NOT love Pete. Not the way she loves Daniel. FEH! ;)

An excellent fic all around. (Jack made me sigh happily) I don't know why you think that you can't write ship. :P
Working for the Mandroid: Like Mindsmoonshayde on March 9th, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm so happy it meets your standard of approval. You know, it being your fic and all.

Ship is hard for me! I feel this extra pressure to make sure everyone is behaving in character and it doesn't get stupid. Plus, ship fic (and slash) has many cliches that have already been done to death. it's hard to find a way to make it fresh. (Same can be said for gen, I'm sure.)

With gen, I have more freedom since any since I find scenes I'm writing can be seen as UST or ship. I've had a lot of people see Sam/Jack in my gen stuff. *shrugs* So it's nice to be able to write something teamy and friendshippy and still have people walking way feeling satisifed. Ship has more pressure ;)

But you were happy *claps* Pesky Pete gets in the way yet again though. Sam just needs to keep a calander and mark which guy she has on what day. That'll solve everyone's problems.
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Readmoonshayde on March 9th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
*sniff* I know, poor Daniel. I was mean to him. But she was with Pete! *shakes head*
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Corporalmoonshayde on March 9th, 2007 04:07 am (UTC)
I'll have to write a sequel just for you then.
(Deleted comment)
ridin' the star mile: michael shanksstargazercmc on March 9th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Gah! Just break my heart already, won't ya?

Gorgeous. Just gorgeous. Poor Daniel.
Working for the Mandroid: Daniel (Heroes)moonshayde on March 9th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
Thank you very much :)
ridin' the star mile: cutestargazercmc on March 9th, 2007 03:58 am (UTC)
Oh, and THANK YOU SO MUCH for the beta on my fic. Great suggestions all around. I'm hoping to post it before too long. My goal is to one day grow up to be someone who can write more than 1,000 words. ;)

And allow me to be officially embarassed that I haven't thanked you sooner.