?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 January 2008 @ 08:12 pm
Supernatural Icons  
I decided to relax yesterday by making a bunch of SPN icons. I also realized that I am very much a minimalist - I like to play with light, shadow, and color much like I do with XF. And not so much with the fancy. I don't do the fancy justice anyway.

I also suck at text.

So the following are mostly textless icons. They are not meant to be bases but if you like one and want to add text, I don't care. All are snaggable if they tickle your fancy. No comment or credit necessary. Gradient/texture/brush credit in my user info.

All icons from "In My Time of Dying."

Teasers:

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket



01.WTF 02.Photobucket 03.Photobucket 04.Photobucket 05.Photobucket 06.Photobucket 07.Photobucket 08.Photobucket 09.Photobucket 10.Photobucket 11.Photobucket 12.Photobucket 13.Photobucket 14.Photobucket 15.Photobucket 16.Photobucket 17.Photobucket 18.Photobucket 19.Photobucket 20.Photobucket 21.Photobucket 22.Fire 23.Photobucket 24.Photobucket 25.Photobucket 26.Photobucket 27.Photobucket 28.Photobucket 29.Photobucket 30.Photobucket 31.Alone
 
 
Current Mood: artisticartistic
 
 
 
jessm78: Sam grinningjessm78 on January 8th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
Very pretty icons! I have the same problem, I pretty much suck at text (check out my latest batch SPN icons as an example) but I like playing with color and light. Plus I have PSP 8 and I haven't found many icon tutorials for it so I do my own experimenting for the most part.

And yeah, it can be pretty relaxing. IMHO a nice way to pass the time.

Great job. I especially love #1, 6, 20 and 25.

Edited at 2008-01-08 01:59 am (UTC)
Working for the Mandroid: Nostalgic Lovemoonshayde on January 8th, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
It's a definite learning curve. I find the icons I make now are much better than the ones I made 3 years ago or so. I still make sucky ones, but I am usually at please content with what I do.

You can always hit icon_tutorial for some tips. I don't really go by them very often, but they have some good tips from time to time. I prefer experiementing myself, though.

I'm dying to go back through old SG-1 caps and see what I can do with those. LOL
jessm78: Sethjessm78 on January 9th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
I love your Jack/Sara icon too. :)

Oh, I agree. I started the icon making about two years ago, and back then they were really sucky. It's interesting to go through them all and see how your style has evolved.

Thanks for the tip. I usually don't follow many tutorials. I'll tweak a few to suit my purposes sometimes, but it's mostly experimentation. I keep saying I'll post my own tutorial one of these days, but I usually don't keep track of every single step I take.

That would be cool. I sometimes go through my old caps and if an idea strikes me I'll try to make an icon out of it.
Jenn: cybilsurreallis on January 8th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Ooh! Very pretty. They're so clear and smooth!
Working for the Mandroid: Not Deadmoonshayde on January 8th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
Thanks! That is what I was aiming for. Yay!
MegTDJ: Sam Smile - keb91meg_tdj on January 8th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
Awesome job! I especially love 9, 10, and 20. In fact, I think I'm gonna snag them... and also 28, since Bobby is made of awesome. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Bobbymoonshayde on January 8th, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
Bobby for the win! I *love* Boddy. Very much. And I am pleased how that one came out.

I joined the SPN comm and I need to hunt for Sam icons. I don't like any of mine. I'll hunt for Dean afterward because I have some Dean that will get me by.

Thanks :)
MegTDJ: Jared Too Cute - caugraphicsmeg_tdj on January 8th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
Poor Sam... you make him feel so neglected. ;)
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: john IMTODsuperbadgirl on January 8th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
Oh, pretty. I like 3, 7, 14, 17, 20, 21...oh, heck, all of them. ;)

I wish I could make icons. LOL, I'm too lazy to try to figure it out. I can't even understand layering.
Working for the Mandroid: Across Realmsmoonshayde on January 8th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, layering is hard to explain. What I do with it doesn't even scratch the surface of what can be done. I am very much bare bones when it comes to icon making. I just don't have the mastery. But I can play with colors and that makes me happy. Tt's like coloring.

Almost.

It relaxes me, but it's because it gices me busywork. Otherwise, I tend to dwell on things and that makes me anxious. Icons distract me.

And thanks :) I just got S2 for Christmas so I am finally getting through them *squee*
seacrystal on January 9th, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
I'm really not that good with icons, but I do enjoy playing around and making my own.

Neat stuff by the way, I especially like the one with Dean's WTF expression lol.
Working for the Mandroid: By the Moonlight (LnC)moonshayde on January 9th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)

I don't have a whole lot of range myself - I can't do all the cool fancy stuff and no patience for the animates ones yet - but it's fun to play with. I know the more I play around with it, the more I learn. I'm sure you've probably noticed that you get better with time too :)