?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 March 2008 @ 04:24 pm
Tomato Soup FTW!  
Yeah, I know. Random. But it was so good :)

I'm feeling a little bit better today, though I am still buried in schoolwork. I am never going to watch Ark of Truth at this rate.

First of all, Happy Birthday to my March Birthday people! I hope you have had or will have an awesome birthday.

More randomness: I've watched Smallville's episode titled Hero and don't have much to say about that yet except: "Holy Product Placement, Batman!" It was good, though.

I need to read Howl's Moving Castle now that I've seen the movie.

I need a haircut. AGAIN. (I just went 2 weeks ago!) What the heck am I drinking? Miracle Grow?

I have original ideas percolating again. This is good.

I have so many deadlines for school coming up. This is bad.

And I need a book or a movie that is about "Coming of Age" for my PSY class. Any suggestions?
 
 
Current Mood: crazyloopy
 
 
 
Pepperpepper_field on March 19th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC)
I need to read Howl's Moving Castle now that I've seen the movie.

Howl was my first boyfriend... in a way. A friend at school started a rumour, after we'd both read the book, that I was seeing this guy in Wales called Howell. I denied it, but that only seemed to make people believe it more. :) Oh, and there's a sequel called Castle In The Air, which is not as good but still fun, and apparently another sequel is due out very soon.

Every coming-of-age type movie I think of seems to be very naff and 80s. Pretty In Pink, Labyrinth, Footloose... Blue Lagoon (urgh)... Heathers... Stand By Me... Oh, how about Napoleon Dynamite? Ever seen that? It's v. weird, but funny.
The Girl Who Waited: Faerieoutintherain on March 19th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
Oh your comment reminded me; could Pan's Labryinth be classified as coming of age? Any excuse to watch Guillermo Del Toro!!!!
Pepperpepper_field on March 19th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'd say so... although she doesn't come of age as such, but she does grow up a lot, learn stuff, all that. And heck, it's a lovely film - any excuse, like you say. :)
seacrystal on March 19th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
I'll second the rec for Stand by Me. :)
The Girl Who Waited: Miracleoutintherain on March 19th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
I just started writing again yesterday; ceativity must be in the air! ;)

I would definitely recommend "I Am David" by Anne Holm; it's heartbreaking and wonderful. I think it's meant to be a teen book, but it doesn't read that way.

If you want to go the movie route; The Mighty Celt is unusual but really touching. Plus it has Gillian Anderson in it XD
foolish_grin on March 19th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
OMG the product placement in Hero was so over the top, I loved it.

And what about The Catcher in the Rye? Or To Kill A Mockingbird? Those are always good for coming of ageness.
crayonbreakygalcrayonbreakygal on March 19th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC)
Comfort food. Yum.

You, me, procrastinating on LJ. Must do schoolwork, now! hehehe

I liked Ark of Truth.
Library Alterna-Chick ;): booklove - hermionesparklejedishadowolf on March 19th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
Yay for original ideas brewing, that's a happy thing. :)

For Coming of Age stuff...most of Chris Crutcher's books can be considered CoA themes due to the teen issues and the growth that comes for the main characters. :) Personally I really like Whale Talk.
Spiletta42spiletta42 on March 19th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
Coming of age:


  • Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain (imho, the best choice)
  • Tunnel in the Sky by Robert Heinlein (very literal -- it's like he wrote it from an outline on how to write a coming of age novel)
  • The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold (a tearjerker though)
  • The Captain's Daughter by Peter David (yes, a TOS novel, guess you won't actually use that one)
  • Coming of Age in Samoa by Margaret Mead (it's not fiction, but rather comparative anthropology, and dated at that)
  • The first five seasons of Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • any version of Spider-Man's origin story (the movie would work)

ridin' the star mile: clerksstargazercmc on March 19th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
And I need a book or a movie that is about "Coming of Age" for my PSY class. Any suggestions?

Coming of age. I'd do Dead Poet's Society. That way, you have it from multiple subjects.
Traycer: travellertraycer_ on March 19th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
And I need a book or a movie that is about "Coming of Age" for my PSY class. Any suggestions?

What about the movie, "My Girl"? Just a thought. :)

And the good and the bad? That just means your brain is going into overdrive! Now that it's in gear, keep it going. :D
Autumn Dandelionautumndandelion on March 20th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
S.E. Hinton's The Outsiders is an excellent coming of age book, or the book or the movie for Girl, Interrupted.
Pepperpepper_field on March 20th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)
Oh, wow - The Outsiders! Seconding that. I must read it again someday. Also, the film of the book is pretty good, if I remember right.