?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 April 2008 @ 09:35 am
SV Lois Lane Icons  
There just isn't enough Lois Lane love out there, so I made some Lois Lane icons :) To date, I feel like Erica Durance has played the best Lois Lane and she's really made the character her own while also combining elements of all the Lois Lanes that have come before her. It's a shame that I never really made any icons for her. I need to go out and snag some more too.

Brushes/texture/gradient credits in my user info. No comment or credit necessary and you can add to them if you like. Six Lois icons and one Lois/Clark icon.

Teasers: Photobucket Photobucket



01.Photobucket 02.Photobucket 03.Photobucket 04.Photobucket 05.Photobucket 06.Photobucket

Clois

07.Photobucket
 
 
Current Mood: indescribableindescribable
 
 
 
Barbara: Love - SMLMJhtbthomas on April 7th, 2008 02:11 pm (UTC)
I ♥ #01 and #04. Taking/Crediting!

Edited at 2008-04-07 08:06 pm (UTC)
Working for the Mandroid: Unspoken (Superman movieverse)moonshayde on April 7th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you like :)
januaried: SV lois dorkjanuaried on April 7th, 2008 02:38 pm (UTC)
Yes! Much squee for ED's Lois Lane! *squishes her*

Beautiful icons. I just love the expressions ED makes. The first three are hilarious, and the fourth is gorgeous - snagging that one! And the last one is great. Good job. *thumbs up* :D
Working for the Mandroid: Beginnings (Smallville)moonshayde on April 7th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
I love her expressions too. She is a very expressive person :)

Thanks!
Kari the Vortex Manipulator: SV || Chlolliesuperheroine on April 7th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
Haha number one is EXCELLENT!
Working for the Mandroid: Becomemoonshayde on April 7th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Shower (Lois and Clark SV)moonshayde on April 7th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Erica makes it easy though ;)
lere8: SV_Lois_DPlere8 on April 7th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
#5 is my favorite. Simple and beautiful. Very good job.
Working for the Mandroid: Clarkmoonshayde on April 7th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
seacrystal on April 7th, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
I ADORE #2 and #4. Sad thing is I can't recall it at all -- which episodes are those from...?
Working for the Mandroid: Beginnings (Smallville)moonshayde on April 7th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
#4 is from Veritas when she looks at Jimmy. And #2 took me a sec, but it's from Gemini. :)
svgurl: lois beauty & brainssvgurl on April 7th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
Lois makes the cutest expressions and you captured some great ones. #1 made me laugh. I'm snagging a few. Will credit!

Beautiful work! Yay for Lois love!
Working for the Mandroid: Becomemoonshayde on April 7th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Lois love for all!
MegTDJ: Reese Smile - herm_weasleymeg_tdj on April 7th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
EEEEE! You used it! :D
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on April 7th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
I did! When are you going to give me more ideas to steal and not give you the credit for?
MegTDJ: Sam Dude - moonshaydemeg_tdj on April 7th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
LOL Anytime. ;)

*revels in her ideas being the favourites* :D
mysticalweather: Other: (scapemvrick) LOTR OMG!mysticalweather on April 7th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
Omg! Yay! I'm *so* stealing a couple of these (with credit, of course).

*dances at the pretties*

~Misty
Working for the Mandroid: Doomsday Cloismoonshayde on April 7th, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
*laughs hysterically at your icon*

Yay for Lois! She rocks!
MegTDJ: Jared Crack Up - mata090680meg_tdj on April 7th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
LOL I remember showing you that icon! :D
mysticalweather: L: (inklingsfan47) Splash Me?mysticalweather on April 8th, 2008 03:20 am (UTC)
You did! And I swiped it unabashedly!

:D

~Misty
Headstrong and Temperamentalmaraceles on April 7th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
Working for the Mandroid: Clarkmoonshayde on April 7th, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
yensid85yensid85 on April 8th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
OMG, I love these! #1 is absolutely hilarious, her faces in 2 and 3 are priceless, I love the coloring in #4, #5 is badass, like Lois, and #6 is awesome! And I love the scene in the Clois one. :D

And I agree, ED is the best Lois Lane!
Karen: loisbloodys0ng on April 9th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
aww nice job!!
dizzy4411: smallville- kara crowndizzy4411 on April 10th, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
Thes are great! My favorites are #4 and 7. Thanks!
midori79 on April 10th, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
All are very nice.
svsworstspeller on April 13th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
Those are fabulous.