?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 May 2008 @ 06:38 pm
Obligatory Fandom Post  
Well, not so obligatory, but I liked the sound of it.

Any new people, welcome! Glad to have you. Let us commense the squee :)

For everyone both old and new, I guess it's time for another fandom update. Every so often I do one of these posts because I'm always changing. I might not make huge changes, but small changes are changes nonetheless.

The following is by no means a complete list.

Current Active* Fandoms/Shows:

Supernatural (The BIG one for me right now)
Smallville (My crack/fun show - I include other Supes mythos)

Semi-active Fandoms/Shows:
SG-1 (Still love it just not overly active)
X-Files (Help mod the rewatch comm trustno1_redux

Non-active Fandoms/Interests:

Star Wars (But I still love it to pieces)
Final Fantasy X (Awesome story)

Casual Shows:
Farscape
Lost

* I define activity by obsession. The more fannish I am about a show, the more active I am, which means the more likely I'll post art/fic/meta/misc about the show of choice.



I love storytelling. Therefore, I love movies, TV, novels, and the writing process. Now, even though I love all these things, it doesn't mean I am a TV junkie or that I have a huge collection of books and movies. I'm also very picky. But the act of storytelling, epecially with elements of the fantastic, guide my life.

I'm trained in anthropology and history, and have a massive love of mythology. I also have a deep love for science, specially earth science, and I almost went into geology. I picked anthropology because it's cheating - I get to study everything ;)

I'm one of those annoying truth-seeker people who is always curious and looking for answers. In fandom, I tend to gravitate toward the characters that are idealistic, brainy, awkward, and who are also truth-seekers, except when I fall for the badboy which has been happening more often than not lately. *pointed look at you, Sawyer*

I always have a fave character for every show, but I tend to love my shows so much that I rarely hate a character. So while I love Dean to pieces on SPN, I also love Sam and Bobby, and John, and Ellen, and you get the point. With SG-1, my faves are Jack and Daniel, but I love Sam and Teal'c. And Cam! And...yeah. You can apply the same rules to all my shows.

I'm weird with shipping. I have a couple of OTPs but I'm not militant about them. I can handle them with other people as long as I know they are together in the end. So, I'm all for Lois/Clark, Mulder/Scully, Tidus/Yuna, but I don't mind if along the way they are with different characters.

I also don't care for character bashing or pairing bashing. Bela from SPN or Vala from SG-1 might not be my fave characters and while I can be critical of them, I don't like to bash them. I can like Lois/Clark AND Chloe. I'm allowed to really dislike Chlois. I can like Sam and Daniel at the same time. But I like to think we can all have our opinions in a respectful way. So I ask the same on my journal, please.

I don't mind slash, but I don't Wincest at all.

I do read fanfic, but it's very slow coming right now.

I don't really follow actors and actresses, but have a huge crush on Jensen Ackles right now.

I love music. Right now, I'm into Shiny Toy Guns, Muse, Within Temptation, Rasmus...

I write both for publication and for fandom. I don't really discuss my original stuff here unless it's just general conversation. I do actively discuss the writing process and technique and general writing squee.

Probably most importantly, I enjoy conversation the most. People who know me well know that I can be chatty when motivated. I love to be able to get into a conversation on LJ or wherever. I do not like when people try to be elitists or think they are so much better than everyone else. BNF behavior irks me. I'm not talking about people that it just happens to, but people that obviously use it is as tool. That's all I'm going to say about that ;)



So that's a bit about me. Also, if you're reading this and you are thinking, I don't think we really have anything in common any more, you can defriend. I know sometimes people can be shy about it, so this is your out if need be. I can't say I won't be sad to see you go, but I understand that tastes change.
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
 
 
 
Trystan: Dean & ...trystan830 on May 30th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
hey new friend!!

hehe... i have a "storytelling" tag at my LJ that you might find interesting. :D

I also don't care for character bashing or pairing bashing. Bela from SPN or Vala from SG-1 might not be my fave characters and while I can be critical of them, I don't like to bash them.
yes yes yes yes!! in fact, i have an anti-bashing policy at my LJ, too... and it includes if you might not like Vala, but don't bash her OR Claudia. and even people connected to the actors i like - like Jensen's or Jared's girlfriends.

Probably most importantly, I enjoy conversation the most.
me too!! :D
Working for the Mandroid: Heat of The Momentmoonshayde on May 30th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
i have an anti-bashing policy at my LJ, too... and it includes if you might not like Vala, but don't bash her OR Claudia. and even people connected to the actors i like - like Jensen's or Jared's girlfriends.

That's an important distinction to make. I hate when I see jealous fangirls bash actresses. There's no need for it. For example, with SG-1, I'm not fond of Vala. I don't hate her but she's not a fave of mine. Not even close. But I think Claudia Black is a very talented actress. And for people that attack Jared and Jensen's girlfriends? It's silly.

:)
(no subject) - trystan830 on May 30th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 31st, 2008 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - trystan830 on May 31st, 2008 12:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
MegTDJ: Sam Dean Bobby Family - katysammeg_tdj on May 30th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
The defriending joke is getting old now, right? Yeah, I thought so... :P

I've often wondered what the heck I would say in a post like this. It would go on forever. ;)

*pointed look at you, Sawyer*

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!! *attempts to pull you back from the Dark Side*
Working for the Mandroid: defriendsmoonshayde on May 31st, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Jokes get old? ;)

I didn't want to like Sawyer! I didn't! It just happened!

*needs a Sawyer icon*
(no subject) - meg_tdj on May 31st, 2008 12:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - trystan830 on May 31st, 2008 12:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 31st, 2008 02:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - trystan830 on May 31st, 2008 02:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mysticalweather on May 31st, 2008 03:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 31st, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
aelfgyfu_mead: helmetaelfgyfu_mead on May 31st, 2008 12:04 am (UTC)
Or I might read this and remember how much we have in common!

I don't share all your fandoms, but I share some. I have my favorite characters, but I don't hate any, I'm tired of seeing characters trashed, and I loathe seeing actors trashed. (I don't even like excessive vitriol against writers or producers! Criticism of them is sometimes warranted, but fair criticism.)

And I share interests with you besides fandom. That's the great thing about LJ! I used to be on the SciFi Bulletin Board, but conversation there was rather limited sometimes.
Working for the Mandroid: archaeologistmoonshayde on May 31st, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
Oh! I started off on that board too. It was way too ADD for me. And you could never get a really good conversation going over there.

I *love* LJ.

The whole trashing thing just boils my blood. I'm not saying people should be bland and not have opinions. But it gets way way beyond criticism and becomes nasty and unnecessary.

Plus, the entitlement fans have gets me too, but that's a whole different story ;)
Library Alterna-Chick ;)jedishadowolf on May 31st, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
So very much still in common - I just totally suck at replies & commenting which is sadness since I miss talking to you!

Darn work not letting me keep LJ up at all times. Think I might do a similar post - I've picked up a few new people too.
Working for the Mandroid: breathemoonshayde on May 31st, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
I miss you too! It's been a while. But I know how crazy life can be :)
Gem Vakarian: rosenbaum!!!gembat on May 31st, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
Omg... we have so much in common that I never even noticed before. For instance, you watch Smallville for the crack as well? <33333 Hehe... Though the levels of crazy I reach while I watch/pontificate about that show are INSANE.

Also, I love that you love Within Temptation, Muse, and zomg THE RASMUS. I have never met anyone else online that likes them. WHOO. \o/

So yes. Just dropping by to reaffirm your AWESOMENESS. :D
Working for the Mandroid: Becomemoonshayde on May 31st, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
Smallville and its fandom just are the best humor I could possible get. I still think the show has a lot of heart and soul, but it's gone so far out there that is truly is crack. But I love it anyway. I think everyone needs a show like that. And it comes with a crazy psycho fandom as an extra bonus!

I met The Rasmus through an awesome SPN vid. The same for Within Temptation. And well I've loved Muse forever ;) But I'm still hunting for music that is similar to The Rasmus and stuff. I love music like that :)

Thanks. Awesome right back at you :)
(no subject) - gembat on May 31st, 2008 02:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fringelement on May 31st, 2008 05:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 31st, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 31st, 2008 01:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lyorelyore on May 31st, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
The rest of it I knew (or guessed) but I didn't know you liked Rasmus. Yay Rasmus!
Working for the Mandroid: Heroesmoonshayde on May 31st, 2008 01:07 pm (UTC)
They are awesome! :)

That makes me think, though. I rarely talk about music apparently. That is so odd given that I really can't live without music. I should talk more about music on my LJ. Hmm.
(no subject) - lyore on June 1st, 2008 12:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
The Girl Who Waited: Shuttleoutintherain on May 31st, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
See, I still want to friend you all over again ;)

I realise that despite my avid interest in both, I never really post about mythology or the writing process... I must really rectify that.
Working for the Mandroid: Encountermoonshayde on May 31st, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
LOL

Isn't it funny? I'm sure we all have interests that deeply move us and we just never think to post about them.

LIke for me, I am all about writing. I post about it, but I don't really go into it at the level I feel it. I live for writing.

Mythology and music have been passions of mine since I was little. You'd never know it LOL
(no subject) - outintherain on May 31st, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
seacrystal on May 31st, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I'm just going to nip in a YAY! for Smallville here. :p I love this show dearly, even if has been infuriating me for years now, lol. And I have to admit that being on the LJ has really helped me to appreciate the show from a whole lot of other perspectives, I was cocooned up only in the KSite and DI fandom for a long time, hardly ventured out elsewhere.

And ITA on the anti-bashing.
Working for the Mandroid: Iconic Lovemoonshayde on May 31st, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
I have this weird relationship with SV. On the one hand, it has really horriblr writing more often than not, has screwed the mythos over again and again, and gets so ridiculous that I'm often embrasssed to admit that I watch the show.

On the other hand, I can watch the show and just feel good. I like turning it on and watching Clark and Lois and Lex and whoever else is on at the time. I get comfort from belonging to the yet another take on the mythos. I love the character, despite their faults, and I geniunely like what the actors bring to the characters. MR is my fave Lex ever and ED is my fave Lois ever. Since TW doesn't actually play Superman, I can't count him. Plus, the show has brought memorable characters in like Chloe and Lionel. This show has so much heart and soul.

It's like coming home. It may be a dysfunctional home, but it's still home nonetheless. :)

To be honest, I don't go to DI much anymore. I was finding some of the behavior has bad as what I saw on K-site. But I do go to K-site and TWoP for laughs ;)

LJ is a much better place imo.
(no subject) - seacrystal on May 31st, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Muse Chaser: Lost - Faraday (thoughts)platysseus on June 1st, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
'ello! Here from the friending meme thing...

I love storytelling. Therefore, I love movies, TV, novels, and the writing process. Now, even though I love all these things, it doesn't mean I am a TV junkie or that I have a huge collection of books and movies. I'm also very picky. But the act of storytelling, epecially with elements of the fantastic, guide my life.
Okay, I'll friend ya. :P

I'm trained in anthropology and history, and have a massive love of mythology.
Ooh, spiffy.

In fandom, I tend to gravitate toward the characters that are idealistic, brainy, awkward, and who are also truth-seekers, except when I fall for the badboy which has been happening more often than not lately. *pointed look at you, Sawyer*
Right there with you... Faraday! And then Sawyer... how did... damn. And I want both to fall for Juliet. :D

I'm weird with shipping. I have a couple of OTPs but I'm not militant about them.
I think I'm the same, except for Dean/Metallicar: THEY MUST ALWAYS BE TOGETHER! :D

I don't mind slash, but I don't Wincest at all.
I hate both, but I only hold disdain for the Wincest-people. ;)

I don't really follow actors and actresses, but have a huge crush on Jensen Ackles right now.
I do follow... but only the ones I want to be in my films one day (like Mr Ackles). :D No stalking, though. ;)

I love music. Right now [...] I'm into Muse.
Yay! I'm a new fan.

I write both for publication and for fandom.
I write mostly for publication. I have been involved in Tolkien fanfiction/Role Plays for the past six years, and just recently started writing TV fanfiction. I'm working on an SN-crossover right now.


*will happily chat* ;)
Working for the Mandroid: Impalamoonshayde on June 1st, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
Welcome! I tend to be rambly sometimes so if you can make sense of that, then your deciphering skills are amazing :)

Dean/Metallicar for infinity! ;)