?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 June 2008 @ 12:09 pm
LJ Cleaning  
I am discovering that cleaning up my LJ is a lot of work. Last night, I consolidated a bunch of my links and tags. This morning I started to leave various communities that I never participate in or that haven't been updated in like a year. I'm sure I'll be cutting some more as the week progresses.

I've begun to clean up my user info and try to organize it so it's neat and easy to read. It's not like most people check user info anyway (and I can be bad for that myself) but it's too cluttered and I don't like it.

The next LJ task I'll be tackling will probably be my icons. I don't use like half of them, and I'd like to find or make some more that I'll enjoy using.

Then I'll hit my website. That's another disaster LOL

But for now, I should get back to work. I'm swamped with work and I also have research for a novel to complete.

So, if you run into something funky or off-center here on LJ, I'll be fixing it soon. I can tell you this: doing something as tedious and boring as organizing my LJ has been a nice stress reliever :)
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
seacrystal on June 4th, 2008 06:00 pm (UTC)
I actually had lots of fun reorganizing my tags, just recently. ;P

Good luck with the springcleaning!
Trystan: dean *guh*trystan830 on June 4th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
it's always more than you think when you start to redo your LJ.... but yeah, if you're good with it. :D

i need to go through my comms too....

i still like your LJ title. :D
6beforelunch on June 4th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
It is a lot of work to clean up your LJ. But worth it when everything is all organized and easy to navigate. *g*

Oh, and I always check user info pages, so you know at least one person will appreciate the work. :)
Mary: spn; sam&dean - 8\emptystarbox on June 5th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
It's hell to go through and do all that. But so worth it in the end. Or. That's what I keep telling myself. :P No, it is.

I was working on organizing the tags, and honestly, I don't even know if I finished that.. as I started it months ago. :O

Right now I'm turning old entries to private. It's all very.. repetitive. haha I just wish there was a button that you hit to automatically make the entries you wish to be private, friends only, or even public.

Now watch, it's only after I'm done with that, that the lj staff figure out a way to do this. Unless they already have and I never knew about it and no ones ever told me. OH. That would suck.
Working for the Mandroid: Across Realmsmoonshayde on June 5th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
Hmm. There is a way to change them to all private or friends only. I'm not sure if it's for paid only or for everyone. maybe hit the FAQs? I don't remember.

I started to that as well, which means some entries are private now that shouldn't be, but I've been too busy to fix it. I'm trying to keep all my really personal stuff private or friends only and keep my fannish stuff public.