?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 June 2008 @ 08:22 pm
Volunteers for a Research Project?  
Okay, I need some volunteers for a research project for my education class. This will NOT be published and I will not use your real names. Basically, I need to interview 10 people and write up my thoughts for my class. There are only 4 main questions and a few follow up ones.

I am looking for:

*People 18-40
*Individuals that do NOT consider history one of their fave subjects from middle/high school
*Those who studied at the middle/high school level in the USA (Sorry, it's about the US educational system)

In summary, I need people who either hated history or who would not include it as one of their absolute fave subjects. (Neutral is okay.) If you loved English or Math or Science or Recess or something else, I am looking for you.

If you are able and willing, I'd like to do some phone interviews (ugh, I hate the freakin' phone) but if not, email and chat is fine. If you decide phone interview is fine, I will not post your numbers all over the internet for the lulz. Your identity will be protected and I will not abuse your trust.

I'd really love for some input and while I can't pay you, I could always make you some fandom art or fic or something. Or you could just do it out of the goodness of your heart ;)

Thanks everyone. If you're interested, just say so in the comments and then we'll get in touch via email with specifics :)
 
 
 
shiawmeimei on June 12th, 2008 12:39 am (UTC)
18-40? Hey, that's age discrimination! *cackle* But you wouldn't want me anyway, even if I weren't too old. I loved history! I almost majored in it college but ended up in business.
Working for the Mandroid: Driftmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
LOL I tried to be as broad as possible, but I had to cap it somewhere ;)

Yeah my whole project is based on people who weren't all woohoo! History! I'm hoping I can get some people because I think it would be a fascinating study.

Since, you know, I love it ;)
Spiletta42spiletta42 on June 12th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
I'd love to help, but sadly I always loved history. It was either my second or third favorite class every year (English was always first and I liked science classes too). Well, except for 10th grade when I had Monotone Woman, who instead of actually teaching European History just made us memorize endless maps, leaving us woefully unprepared for the state exam, since she didn't want to talk about wars due to the violence. *eyeroll* If I hadn't read history books on my own it would have killed my GPA. But that was the exception. Every other history teacher I ever had was fantastic to the point where I still remember details of classes from 20 years ago. /ramble
Working for the Mandroid: Look Beyondmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
She didn't want to talk about violence? In history? Oh methinks she was in the wrong profession...

But history is very awesome to me. Thanks though! Maybe next time ;)
(no subject) - spiletta42 on June 12th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Christine (aka) Pineapple >^..^<: WritersStrikechris4short on June 12th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
I can't say history was a fav subject... so ya apply. And i'm in the 18-40 age... BUT... I was homeschooled from 7th to 12th grade. So don't know if that just cuts me out. if so, not a problem.
Working for the Mandroid: The Kiss (Sam/Daniel)moonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
Hmm. Homeschooled individuals still have guidelines set by the state, yes? Or something close to it? I believe I can still use you if you would allow it :)
(no subject) - chris4short on June 12th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
Gem Vakariangembat on June 12th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
I'm 18, but confused about what your criteria are? Do you want people that hated history, or just people who liked a different subject? I went to a private school all throughout grade school, so... that may not be what you're looking for anyway. But I'm always willing to help other with their papers cause I've been there, haha. :D
Working for the Mandroid: fangirl fightmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
I am sorry. I guess I wasn't clear. I am looking for people that either hated history or wouldn't consider it one of their absolute fave subjects.

If that sounds like you, I would love your help :) Private schools are okay.
(no subject) - gembat on June 12th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on June 12th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gembat on June 12th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
6beforelunch on June 12th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
I'm not sure if I fit or not. I like history, but in school I was not thrilled to go to class. But it was more about teachers and textbooks and teaching methods than the subject. I liked my 7th grade history teacher, for example, because he was nice and we got along. But other history teachers bored me. And I liked some time periods better than others. Can't stand the Civil War, but I love the Revolutionary Period. Go figure.
Working for the Mandroid: Laughmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Without going into it too much before I start, I would say you would fit just fine. You bring up a lot of issues I want to address. Would you mind if I could use you?
(no subject) - 6beforelunch on June 12th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on June 12th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
{red wine and ambien, you're talking shit again}: Calvin//just another schooldaypowerof3 on June 12th, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
I'll play if you don't already have enough volunteers. I liked History, but it wasn't my favorite subject in high school.

My email address is powerof3@gmail.com. Don't spam me, yo. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
LOL

Awesome. I'll get in touch with you and we can work something out :)
Suzanne: work work worksuzannemarie on June 12th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
I don't meet the criteria, so I'll just offer a little moral support and wish you luck.

(My eighth grade American History teacher is one of the best teachers I had. She was probably one of the reasons I loved history from the start.)
Working for the Mandroid: D'ohmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:17 pm (UTC)
All you history lovers on my flist. Why are you here? Oh right. I love history. *snort*

Thanks for the support!
Barbara: Long Haired Harehtbthomas on June 12th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
I thought history was okay in middle/high school. I did well, but that's because I studied for everything.

I loved music history in college, though. Majored in it for my master's. But this is for earlier years, right?
Gunhildagunhilda on June 12th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
I'd fit, but I'm too old, I guess. If you change the criteria, let me know! (Would have liked history if it had been taught by anyone except football coaches who didn't give a damn...)
(no subject) - moonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gunhilda on June 12th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dunv_idunv_i on June 12th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC)
Aw darn it! I fit everything - except for the fact that I'm 16. *sigh*
Working for the Mandroid: archaeologistmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC)
Aw. I would have loved to talk to you. I really can't bump the age down, though, because of legal consent in my state. But thanks so much for wanting to volunteer :)
that which cannot be seen: hikkitresa_cho on June 12th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
I fit! I'm 21 and I was not a fan of history in high school. YAY! Wait...

Yea, you can email me or catch me on MSN or AIM.

MSN/email: flyme2zmoon[at]yahoo[dot]com

AIM: tanstaafl1988

Y!M/email: tanstaafl1988[at]yahoo[dot]com
Working for the Mandroid: Daniel and Jack To Do Listmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC)
Bwahaha. Test subject...*cough*

Nah it's easy and painless. Just a few questions. I'll email you later today to discuss.
(no subject) - tresa_cho on June 12th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
a mostly-hidden archive of selves: cassiefringelement on June 12th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
I'm 19...though I loved history in middle school (a good teacher will do that to you), once I got into high school I had a series of incredibly uninspiring teachers (most of whom were completely unqualified to teach History), so I disliked all of my History classes.

Take me or leave me. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Headlightsmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:24 pm (UTC)
Interesting. These are some points I could address in my project, so if you don't mind I'd like to count you in. Is your email in your user info? If so, I'll email you later today to explain the project :)
(no subject) - fringelement on June 13th, 2008 08:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
crazymadjo on June 12th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
Rats. I'm too old.
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
And here I thought my age group was very broad! I'm probably going to push it up since I don't have enough people. Without giving your age out in public (if that bothers you) what range would I need to set it to include you?

Of course, this is dependent on you not having liked history too much in middle or high school.
(no subject) - crazymadjo on June 12th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on June 16th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - crazymadjo on June 16th, 2008 01:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
crayonbreakygalcrayonbreakygal on June 12th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
I don't meet any of the criteria unfortunately. Too old and love history. Any time you have another research project, I'm there. Good luck on this.
Working for the Mandroid: Heroesmoonshayde on June 12th, 2008 12:22 pm (UTC)
Too old I could fix. (Though, I hate the word old.) Love of history? Not so much. But thanks for the intent anyway :)

I need an Indy icon.
eve11eve11 on June 12th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
Sign me up. I'm 18-40 range and before I started really liking math (11th grade) I'd say either English or Spanish was my favorite subject as much as I had one. I didn't study history very much-- we had World Cultures, Government/Econ, and that kind of thing, but not much timeline, names/dates kind of thing. I thought American History was dull dull dull in middle school. Though I must say it might take me a while to even remember what history classes I took in school, I'd be willing to be interviewed about it :) You can reach me through my lj email.

Edited at 2008-06-12 12:51 pm (UTC)
ridin' the star milestargazercmc on June 12th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
I'm game, if you don't already have enough. I love history now, but I didn't fall in love with it until I found the right college professor. I loathed it in middle and high school.