?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 August 2008 @ 03:06 pm
Multi-Fandom Icons  
 I lost my entire post. I am ticked. And it should not take me an hour to post a SINGLE entry. Man.

Grr. Anyway, take two. I've made some icons, mostly Dark Angel, but some from other fandoms. As usual, feel free to take anything you might like. No comment or credit is necessary. Resource credits are in my user info. Textless are not bases, but I don't care if you add text to them anyway.

[01-02] Return of the Jedi
[03] POTC: At World's End
[04-05] LnC
[06-20] Dark Angel


Teasers:

0102030405
0607080910
1112131415
1617181920


It's funny. I am more comfortable making icons for shows I am not crazy obsessed with while shows I'm deeply invested in are more difficult. I think it's the perfectionism thing I have. Well, despite that perfectionism issue, I am going to try to make some SPN icons anyway.  I may not one of the best, but it's fun :) 

(And I'll likely make Stargate Continuum ones if I can ever get the tv/dvd player long enough to play it.)

But I don't know what to icon. So... 


Poll #1247515 What SPN Episode Should I Icon?

I should makes icons from

Nightshifter
3(23.1%)
The Usual Suspects
1(7.7%)
Crossroad Blues
4(30.8%)
Tall Tales
3(23.1%)
Folsom Prison Blues
2(15.4%)


Okay, maybe this will work this time...
 
 
Current Mood: frustratedfrustrated
 
 
 
aaronlisaaaronlisa on August 24th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
I like your icons. I am taking #14 because I've been looking for a decent Ben/Alec icon.

I have a hard time making SPN icons because the caps are always so dark. Anyhow I wish you luck with the SPN icons.
Working for the Mandroid: the boysmoonshayde on August 24th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
I wish that one had come out better. I wanted the colors to pop more, but I settled for it because I feel like it really highlights the differences in their personality.

And yes, the caps with SPN are dark, aren't they? I still try anyway LOL
aaronlisaaaronlisa on August 24th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
They are very dark. I have such a hard time working with them and like you, I want them to be perfect.
Gategrrlgategrrl on August 24th, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
Can I make a request? Could you (pretty please) make some Avatar: The Last Airbender icons? Featuring Zuko (the dude with half his face burned) and Aang (the one with the arrow on his head)?
Working for the Mandroid: Luke and Vadermoonshayde on August 24th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
I've only watched like 2 episodes of this show - and if I EVER get a job I would like to make this one of my future purchases. I liked what I saw.

Anyway, if you can dig up some screencaps and give me an idea what you want, I certainly can try. I'm rarely witty, though, and tend to play mostly with contrasting colors. So if that is okay with you, I'll do my best.
lere8: LnC_underlere8 on August 24th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, man!!!! Dean Cain/Superman?! Are you trying to kill me? And Alec? You just killed the fan.

THANK YOU FOR SHARING!! I love it!
Working for the Mandroid: LnC Kissmoonshayde on August 24th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
You know, I held off watching LnC for a very long time. I finally caved last fall and I loved it. Corny? Cheesy? Oh yeah. But it was good fun. And I loved Dean Cain in it. I wasn't expecting that :)

And Alec well...that is my newest addition to swoon ;)
lere8: LnC_underlere8 on August 25th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Dean Cain was an amazing Clark Kent. I dare say he was better than Chris Reeve and I LOVE Chris, but his version was in sinc with that 70's dorky version. Cain's was the first modern Clark Kent. Mild-mannered yes, but also a confident and very competent professional. I really like it.

The show had money issues and effects limitations, so his Superman is not the best and that will always be Chris Reeve for me. But Dean Cain was the most humanized Clark/Superman I ever saw.

They try to make Tom Welling the most human Clark and they just get to make the guy the most annoying Clark Kent ever. I can't not believe that boy will be someday the Man of Steel.

I'm rambling, sorry. ;]
garnet_wordsgarnet_words on August 24th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
Nice! I might have to steal some DA icons... I've just recently fallen back in love with that show.
Working for the Mandroid: fangirl fightmoonshayde on August 25th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
I just recently watched it. I enjoyed it better than I thought I would :)
ridin' the star mile: AtS-wes watcherstargazercmc on August 25th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
Damn, I am in constant awe of your talent with graphics. It's just something about the richness of the coloring. At any rate, are all of your previous icons at your website? I'm icon shopping right now and I know you've got some I'm gonna want.
Working for the Mandroid: AoT Teal'cmoonshayde on August 25th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
Thanks. Like I said, it's just a matter of playing with the layers. :)
Meghanpeach_megumi on August 25th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
these are pretty awesome. ...and now i'm reminded that i haven't watched star wars in forever...