?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 September 2008 @ 07:51 pm
Soapbox Derby Icons  
I never ever do this, but today I did. I made a batch of actor icons. I don't usually stray into actor-type stuff and stick to characters, but the Soapbox Event in Vancouver was too fun to pass up. The following icons are of Jensen Ackles and Jared Padalecki having a blast.

Credit for the pics goes to shadecat, naficeh, and Peter Anderson. Resource credit is in my user info. These are pretty plain since I feel the pretty speaks for itself, but even though most of these aren't bases, feel free to add text if you want. They're all shareable and no credit or comment is necessary. Many thanks to the lovely folks who took the pictures in the first place :)

Teasers:

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket



Jensen Ackles

01.Photobucket 02.Photobucket 03.Photobucket 04.Photobucket 05.Photobucket 06.Photobucket 07.Photobucket 08.Photobucket 09.Photobucket 10.Photobucket 11.Photobucket

Jared Padalecki

12.Photobucket 13.Photobucket 14.Photobucket 15.Photobucket 16.Photobucket 17.Photobucket 18.Photobucket 19.Photobucket

Jared and Jensen

20.Photobucket 21.Photobucket 22.Photobucket 23.Photobucket 24.Photobucket 25.Photobucket 26.Photobucket 27.Photobucket

I was going to make a couple of banners, but I'll do that another day. I have stuff I need to do.

Aaaand...I see that my flist has died of squee over the latest SPN interview. Heh.
 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
maychorian: Yay Dean!maychorian on September 10th, 2008 01:34 am (UTC)
Very cute icons!

Are you referring to the OMG THEY LIVE TOGETHER! squee? I find the squee humorous, though I'm not as squeeful, myself. The actors are nice, but it's Dean and Sam who own m.e :D
Working for the Mandroid: Across Realmsmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 02:06 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Yeah, that's what I'm referring to. It makes me chuckle and smile, but I'm not a huge actor fangirl. I tend to focus on characters and not get too far beyond that. JA and JP are two actors that I've grown to like and respect because they haven't really drummed up much negative press. But I do keep a distance on actor news because it makes me uncomfortable.

As for what I heard, I think it's cute. They're very close and to me it makes sense they might as well be roommates since they get along and work together. I don't think anything is going on, but it's nice to see a male friendship that is positive :)

maychorian: Dean's Diarymaychorian on September 10th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, exactly. I've never been a celebrity hound. It's cute, but I'm not going to obsess over it. :D

Now Dean and Sam, though, I'm DEFINITELY obsessing over.
Working for the Mandroid: Sam Winchestermoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
Exactly. That is a nice way to put it. I obsess over characters and not too much with actors. I just happen to smile over these two because they seem nice and are good to the fans.

Btw, I don't normally do the crossover thing, but when you're done I may check it out just to see. I just don't really do WIPs :)
maychorian: lonely roadmaychorian on September 10th, 2008 02:25 am (UTC)
No problem. :) I originally intended it to be a fairly short one, but it's gone and mutated, as I should have expected, and sort of did.

And right now I am writing crack. I have to get rid of it before it eats my brain. :(
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: car scenesuperbadgirl on September 10th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
I'm not dead, because I don't read interviews. :)
Working for the Mandroid: crossroadsmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
LOL

It's ALL over my flist about the possibility Jensen and Jared are living togther. I think it's cute and I smile because I like what I've seen of their friendship, but I don't think it's anything more than that.

And really, none of my business anyway. :)
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: profile dean samsuperbadgirl on September 10th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
Oh, is that all? Big whoop. ;)
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: sam JIBsuperbadgirl on September 10th, 2008 02:05 am (UTC)
Also, Jared looks really good by sunlight. Better than Jensen, I think!
Working for the Mandroid: Driftmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 02:07 am (UTC)
I think Jensen's paleness really shows in the sun whereas Jared is a little darker.

My guess. I may drool over them, but I don't pay much attention to actor stuff. Heh.
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: funshinesuperbadgirl on September 10th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
That could be.

I look day-glo in sunlight. Photos in broad daylight are something I avoid more than I usually avoid photos. LOL.
Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
Funshine! Did I get that right? I have Cheer Bear.

I look bad bad in the sun. I'm pale, but not porcelain white. I have a little bit of yellow and rose tint to my skin. But take my photo in the sun and I look like #11 but a tad yellower.

And I also look gross. Heh heh.
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: dean in lightsuperbadgirl on September 10th, 2008 02:17 am (UTC)
Yep, Funshine. My favorite as a kid was always Good Luck Bear, of all odd things.

I have a little bit of ruddiness in the cheeks, but my arms and legs? Blindingly white. Thanks, Mom, for the lack of pigment! ;)
MegTDJ: Jared Padalecki 14 - Lenameg_tdj on September 10th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
Victory! Woohoo!! Totally snagging it. ;)
Working for the Mandroid: Headlightsmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
Heh heh.
Gem Vakarian: helmetgembat on September 10th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
Aw, these are adorable. :) That whole soapbox thing in general was adorable. <333
Working for the Mandroid: crossroadsmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC)
I loved the soapbox thing so much! I don't usually follow actor stuff but it was too cute :)
Rae: O Rly.autumnrae89 on September 10th, 2008 03:54 am (UTC)
I was just thinking... How the hell did they get Jared into one of those little funny cars? Do they make them around the person? Their size I mean. Did Jared win the race overall?

I like to roll with the punches on the actor stuff, I'll read, I'll enjoy the subtext but it doesn't bother me. After attending Collectormania and seeing the madness that surrounded John Barrowman I knew for sure I'd never be THAT crazy.
Working for the Mandroid: fangirl fightmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
I was just thinking... How the hell did they get Jared into one of those little funny cars? Do they make them around the person? Their size I mean. Did Jared win the race overall?

I don't usually follow actor stuff at all - I fall in love with characters and leave the actor stuff alone. But this event was too cute for me to pass up.

I heard Jared had a hard time fitting into one of those LOL There are some videos of the whole thing floating around, but I don't have them handy right now.

Jared won by a landslide. Jensen crashed into some hay.

Hee.
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Driftmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah. See, I'm not one to really talk about actors or actors' lives. I tend to squee and go on and on about characters. So you may see a passing comment here and there from me, but I won't really go into it on LJ.

I'll just say that I really do enjoy the nice friendship the two seem to have. Whatever happens, it's just not my business :)

And thanks. I'm glad you liked the icons. I'm pleased on how the coloring came out on a few of them :)
Kerri: JensenAckleskaczurda on September 10th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
The icons look amazing! :)
Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Headlightsmoonshayde on September 10th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah photoshop is nice. I know there is a lot that can be done with the program, but I'm not experienced in it or anything.
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 12th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
They are so adorkable!!

*smishes you*
Working for the Mandroid: badassmoonshayde on September 17th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks!