?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 January 2009 @ 12:54 pm
Day 5 and already procrastination?  
Snap out of it, me! Snap out of it!

Ah, there should be a song called "Kerri the Procrastinator"

So I was thinking about my wing!fic that I can't work on much right now and how I could bring John into it since its S4 AU and all. And I was thinking if I brought him in and if I decided to go all out, it'd go something like this:



"This has gone on long enough." Castiel turned to Uriel. "He would never have wanted this."

Uriel stood silent for a moment, unfazed by the rebuke. "I have the situation under control."

"How so?"

Uriel straightened in his vessel's body. "I've called in the father."

Who else thinks that "Sweet Home Alabama" by Kid Rock reminds them of a younger Dean?

Yeah, I'm in avoidance mode. I keep getting distracted. Oh shiny...
 
 
Current Mood: hyperhyper
Current Music: John the Revelator - Depeche Mode
 
 
 
{red wine and ambien, you're talking shit again}: SPN//Dean//blooers//am I sexy?powerof3 on January 5th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
zomg. That's really funny.

"Sweet Home Alabama" by Kid Rock does nothing but make me itchy. I hate remakes, and I hate Kid Rock. :|
Working for the Mandroid: Bring Itmoonshayde on January 5th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
*grabs at fanfic*

You know, it's the ONLY song by Kid Rock that I like. I think that style suits him, stuff with the twang to it. His old stuff is pretty frightfully bad.
{red wine and ambien, you're talking shit again}: SPN//Sam//bitch pleasepowerof3 on January 5th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
Hee.

You have heard the original, right? RIGHT? Because if you haven't, I will find a way to fix that. Today, too. >.<
Working for the Mandroid: Across Realmsmoonshayde on January 5th, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
I must have, but I can't remember!
{red wine and ambien, you're talking shit again}: SPN//driver picks the musicpowerof3 on January 5th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
*flails*
*runs to get her Lynyrd Skynyrd box set*
*rips cds*
*uploads*

Here: Sweet Home Alabama by Lynyrd Skynyrd. The GOOD version.
Working for the Mandroid: Castielmoonshayde on January 8th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
Ah! You know, now that I think about it I think I OWN this song *sheepish grin*

The lyrics are different between the two versions right? Unless I am hearing wrong. That is probably why I never made the association that it was a remake. it's more of a reenvisioning.

Which means I don't have to feel bad for liking a Kid Rock song. Yay! I can like both :P
MegTDJ: Jared Jensen Laugh - mata090680meg_tdj on January 5th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
Ahaha! That's awesome. I can't wait to re... er, beta it. *cough* Yes.

Btw, are you really feeling hyper, or did you just want to see the Heat of the Moment dance? :P
Working for the Mandroid: crossroadsmoonshayde on January 5th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Riiiight. Sure you can't wait. I know how much you've been mocking me with my wing!fic.

No I'm hyper! The Dance just makes it better :)
Meghan: winchesterspeach_megumi on January 6th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC)
...Kid Rock did a remake of Sweet Home Alabama? I love that song!

sounds like your AU is getting interesting
Working for the Mandroid: Headlightsmoonshayde on January 8th, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
it's kind of different though, the Kid Rock version. Unless I am listening wrong, many of the lyrics are different, but it does have parts of the original in it. it's a good song. And I don't even like Kid Rock.

And thanks. I am excited for my AU even though I hate AUs LOL
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on January 6th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
*hugs*

JOOOHHHNNNNN!!!

Indeed it kinda does...wow, that's spooky, lol!!

Working for the Mandroid: Boredmoonshayde on January 8th, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC)
Hee. :)
lyorelyore on January 6th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
Don't know about the Kid Rock version (don't think I've ever heard it), but the Lynyrd Skynyrd one definitely suits. Probably the feel more than the words.
Working for the Mandroid: fangirl fightmoonshayde on January 8th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah. The Kid Rock song isn't bad. I was surprised to find that I enjoyed it so much. The two songs are very different, though. They share a few common elements but aren't the same song. Even the lyrics are different.

The lyrics to the Kid Rock version made me think of Dean more than the Lynyrd Skynyrd one :)
LJ: Chloe quote from Reunion Part 21ljs_lj on January 7th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Trust Uriel to bring in the big guns...now I *really* want to see John in this universe!

And I don't know the Kid Rock version, but I was listening to the original yesterday and at least the vibe of the song - I don't know the lyrics - is very Winchester-y.
Working for the Mandroid: Smartassmoonshayde on January 8th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
The Kid Rock version isn't bad. It has that country twang to it and still manages to stay rock. The vibe of the song reminds me of the Winchesters, but the lyrics reminds me how maybe a teenage Dean would have acted a little.
LJljs_lj on January 17th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC)
Hm...I'll have to look into the Kid Rock version - I don't know the guy's music at all, and your mention of a "country twang" probably explains it - I kind of have an allergy to most country-western music. And I see from the other comments that the lyrics may have changed a bit for KR's version? Interesting...