?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 March 2009 @ 06:55 am
Supernatural Observation  
Quick note from last night's episode.



So, I guess if it takes the same righteous man to end the apocalypse that started it, then the events of "Heaven and Hell" were bluffs? I think Uriel said that they didn't need Dean and they could always find someone else.

Not that his word can be trusted anyway...

Maybe I'll actually talk about the episode this time. I dunno. We'll see. I tend to shy away from talking about the show. I haven't quite figured out why, but I'm starting to get a good idea.

Hope you all enjoyed it.

(Btw, with Castiel telling Dean he has to stop the end of the world and Lucifier, I wondering more and more now if Sam is going to have some Lucifer connection. Not sure yet how I feel about that if my spec is anywhere close to it.)
 
 
Current Mood: indescribableindescribable
 
 
 
I am never merry when I hear sweet music: SPN: brb going to hell!paper_tzipporah on March 20th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
Uh, I always felt like Heaven and Hell made absolutely no sense anyway, since after watching it three times, I still couldn't figure out how much of what happened Sam had actually PLANNED, and when he'd planned it, and how much Dean actually knew of the plan. Because it seemed like they relied on sheer luck WAY more than they usually do, and considering how the episodes usually go, that's saying a lot.

But yes, everything Uriel ever said is now questionable, since he's clearly been bullshitting Castiel for a while.

I really loved last night's episode, though! I thought it was kind of fantastic. And not just because the fic I've been writing with Alistair and Dean in Hell is still totally canon-friendly.
Working for the Mandroid: Bring Itmoonshayde on March 20th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
I've only watched Heaven and Hell once - It obviously didn't impress me much. It was just too clunky. This show doesn't usually have a prolem like that.

But I think everything Uriel said in that episode, and even before, has to be questioned now. Poor Cas.

And it's always nice when a show allows your fic to fit into canon :)
Nialla: Star Wars - Rule 34nialla42 on March 20th, 2009 02:04 pm (UTC)
I think Uriel said that they didn't need Dean and they could always find someone else.

Was I the only one who had a quick flash of "No, there is another" out of Star Wars? Yep, probably. ;)

Everything Uriel said is suspect now, but for a quick bit, I was thinking we might get a red herring and it's actually Sam who has to stop the apocalypse. Probably at least partly due to Dean talking him down (which would still fit what Castiel said about Dean being the only one able to stop it), but it would ultimately be Sam's free will to make the choice.
Working for the Mandroid: crossroadsmoonshayde on March 20th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
LOL

I actually thought for a while they might do the inverse of the special children. Like, maybe they would have a bunch of people that could be picked by angels, and in the end it would be narrowed down to one.

I would still like Sam and his free will to be addressed in the show. I am hoping ultimately it is Sam and Dean's freewill and ultimate goodness that saves the day. I guess we'll see :)
MegTDJ: Sam Power - winchestersftwmeg_tdj on March 20th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
Uriel probably said that because he didn't WANT Dean to stop the apocalypse. He would have taken any excuse to kill him, probably. And also, he was trying to scare the boys into doing what he wanted them to do this whole time.
Working for the Mandroid: The Handmoonshayde on March 20th, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
Yup, that's my point. :) Back when I watched Heaven and Hell I wasn't sure if it was a bluff or the truth since you never ever know with this show, but in light of Thursday's ep, I think that is exactly what happened.

Though, like nialla said above, I'd like to think Sam and free will also factor heavily into the Dean/righteous man thing.
Courtneylouisiane_fille on March 21st, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
Kripke has been saying since last season that the show is about Dean's journey. I'm starting to think that Sam is going to end up being some kind of Big Bad, but I'm not sure how that would work. And how about Sam sucking down Ruby's blood like a crack addict?! Was that not totally weird?
     Mandy: -Dies-a_phoenixdragon on March 21st, 2009 07:23 am (UTC)
*Flails* So many good fics will be spawned from this - I can FEEL it!!

*hugs you with squee!*