?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2009 @ 02:58 pm
SPN Starts Twitter War  
Apparently, the hashtag topic #luciferiscoming over on Twitter caused quite the stir today. People believing that this meant Satanists were taking control promptly created #godishere. It caused quite a firestorm and P. Diddy (or whatever he calls himself right now) led the charge against the SPN folks. The topics were then censored and deleted.

For more information, you can read this article:

The Twitterverse Has Been Warned


Amazing, huh?
 
 
Current Mood: blankblank
 
 
 
brihana25: Dean - headdeskbrihana25 on September 10th, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
That's just...

That's a special kinda stupid right there.
Working for the Mandroid: Bobby FTWmoonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
It was something else to watch LOL
carpenyx: spn | deancarpenyx on September 10th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
Within the last hour Twitter ended up putting "Supernatural" back onto the trending topics list along with "InKripkeWeTrust", lol. I find this highly amusing.
brihana25: Sam - bwahahabrihana25 on September 10th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
And now we're working on #luciferisstillcoming because it looks like they've blocked #supernatural now.

I'm giggling like crazy, though. Who'd have ever though a "crappy little CW show" could incite a religious debate like this?
(no subject) - moonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brihana25 on September 10th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brihana25 on September 10th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carpenyx on September 10th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carpenyx on September 10th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionettesuperbadgirl on September 10th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
Wow, people really quite daft at times, aren't they?
Working for the Mandroid: Srsly?moonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
It was pretty insane to watch, indeed.
(no subject) - superbadgirl on September 10th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Good Job (Dean)moonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
I hope it does help the show :)
aaronlisa: SPN: Dean (why?)aaronlisa on September 10th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
You know what for once it wasn't the fans that were giving the Supernatural fandom a bad name though.
Working for the Mandroid: Carside SamDeanmoonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
I know. We can rejoice that at least it wasn't *eyeroll* fandom LOL
(no subject) - aaronlisa on September 10th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lastwordslinger on September 10th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
LOOOOOL! So basically... Supernatural broke everyone's brain for a time? Not that it's hard or much of an achievement to break P. Diddy's brain, but still! That's too funny for words.
Working for the Mandroid: Cas and Dean (Fishing)moonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
And SPN fans got revenge. #supernatural and #inkripkewetrust are now hot trending topics ;)
level five laser lotus: spn: dean is amusedtvheartache on September 10th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
Hahaha oh my god. That is hilarious. Oh Supernatural. Always causing drama in the most unexpected ways.
Working for the Mandroid: Winchester (close up)moonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
Hee. At least was good drama ;)
LJljs_lj on September 10th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
Win! That's awesome. I love this fandom.
Working for the Mandroid: Dean Flashlightmoonshayde on September 10th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
LOL, and for once it wasn't the fans being wanky!
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam says WTF (from 2x18)jessm78 on September 10th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Uh, that's just.....

Wow.

Um...still not quite sure what to say... LOL

Edited at 2009-09-10 07:54 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Lexi: han laugh it up: another_thingmoonlightstorm on September 10th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHA. *facepalm*
Kitty: catdeangot_no_strings on September 10th, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC)
*points at my icon*
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 11th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)
*Laughs hard* I thought the whole damned thing was funny...
A.vella_amor_dm on September 13th, 2009 07:08 am (UTC)
this shows how awesome spn fans are \o/