?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2009 @ 10:20 pm
SPN: 5x01 Sympathy for the Devil  
I stopped giving my initial thoughts on episodes last year because it stressed me out too much. I'm going to try again this year, though don't expect me to be consistent. I also don't like to read really negative reviews so don't be mad if I skip over reviews on my flist. It's not like you're obligated to read mine either.



I loved the beginning. Lucifer comes out. Boys on a plane, eh?? Would have loved to see Dean flip out from being on a plane, but I don't think he had a chance. Though if I were Dean. I would never get on one ever again. (And he did look more freaked than Sam so I will count that as still-scared-of-planes.)

Chuck!

Dean's upset about Cas. Aw :(

And he learned from Cas too. Cool :)

Yay for Meg! Woot! Demons want a piece of Dean. Yay!

Angels want Dean. Yay!

(Deangirl is PLEASED.)

Sam can make hex bags. Dean is not pleased.

I didn't like the bit with the crazy fangirl. I might hate Wincest, but I just didn't like that whole part. It didn't work with this episode and it felt weird and out of place.

Bobby crushed Sam's heart. Aw. I think we kinda knew just then that wasn't Bobby. And when he started agreeing with John? Dean sorta suspected, but let it go. But geez, Dean. You figured out John wasn't John and Grandpa wasn't Grandpa. This was kinda a red flag LOL

Dean is Micheal's weapon? Oh nice. That is AWESOME. *fangirls* But he's a vessel? How does that work? He obviously can't hold an angel. Do archangels override that sort of thing? Or is it because he broke the first seal they make an exception and whoever does it can hold an archangel?

What I mean to say, I'm guessing that conversation meant that even though he can't be a vessel for angels, because he broke the first seal he's sort of been tailor made for Micheal.

BTW, that entire scene was awesome. Dean's back to being badass :)

Castiel! Oh nice. He has the sword thingy. Convenient that he marked them so angels can't find them LOL

He has a GED *burst out laughing* He was so proud in his not!peptalk.

Bobby is crippled? No!

Lucifer is a mastermind. Not a single lie, but manipulates the truth enough to be tempting. Awesome.

Sam is crushed that he can't win Dean's trust back. Aw! I still think he will. It'll just take like half the season or something.

A little slow in places, but decent premiere. I enjoyed it.

I'm convinced the boys will have a rocky relationship and they'll mend some fences as time goes on. They can't be the same people they once were, but they'll come out of it older and wiser. I think they learn to trust each other again, but it will be painful. Really, would we want it any other way?

ETA: I'm adding this though I doubt anyone will believe me. Before watching this ep, I thought maybe Bobby would lose his ability to walk and he'd end up in a wheelchair this season. I wasn't spoiled for what happened to Bobby.

My Kripke connection lives on. (I also hoped, though wasn't sure it would happen, that Dean's arc would be fighting not to be Micheal's host. I was surprised that was right, in part. My way involved a lot of pain and angst LOL
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on September 11th, 2009 02:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I meant. Like because he broke the first seal that makes him tailor made for Micheal. I was too busy fangirling to be coherent ;)
(Deleted comment)
-A: Aldis gets textsautumn_lilacs on September 11th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
Nothing coherent to add, just SQUEEEE!! I am so happy that the show is back on :D
MegTDJ: SPN - Dean rock onmeg_tdj on September 11th, 2009 02:57 am (UTC)
About Dean and the Michael thing... I got from Lazarus Rising that the only reason he couldn't see/hear Cas was because he didn't have faith. It didn't surprise me at all that he was a "vessel." That seems to be more about body chemistry or something than anything else. I'm SO FREAKING STOKED for that storyline. :D
Working for the Mandroid: Castiel's Chargemoonshayde on September 11th, 2009 01:54 pm (UTC)
Someone on my flist made the parallel from earlier seasons where Dean was described as being nothing more than a weapon for John. I don't remember the eps, but that comparison is striking.

I'd toyed with writing Sam possessed by Lucifer and Dean by Micheal in my wing!fic, but I haven't decided on that yet. I wonder if they'll eventually do it on the show and do the ultimate bro vs bro, both in Sam and Dean, and Lucy and Micheal.

It didn't surprise me at all that he was a "vessel."

It didn't surprise me, but it still made me raise my eyebrows. I wonder if we'll find out more how this works. The demons seemed really interested in why Jimmy was so special last season - what makes a person chosen, why only some people can handle angels.

I talked about it during the spring I think? How if only an angel can kill an angel, if Dean has to go after Lucifer he would have to be an angel. Making him a vessel would get around that, but I didn't know how they would do it considering he couldn't see/hear Cas in Lazarus Rising. But if they are going with certain people have certain connections/or chosen by certain angels, that is one way. Maybe they can only be approached by the one that they have that connection to? And that sometimes runs in family DNA? Hmm. Don't know.

I'm just curious why Micheal didn't come asking for himself. Zach asking on Micheal's behalf? Seems off to me. I wonder what else is up.
MegTDJmeg_tdj on September 11th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
Someone on my flist made the parallel from earlier seasons where Dean was described as being nothing more than a weapon for John.

not!Dean in Dream a Little Dream of Me: "Daddy's blunt little instrument." Yup, I can take that as foreshadowing. ;)

I wonder if they'll eventually do it on the show and do the ultimate bro vs bro, both in Sam and Dean, and Lucy and Micheal.

Honestly, I'd be shocked if they didn't. But, of course, just as Bobby and John fought past their demons, I would expect the boys to fight past their angels and not actually kill each other.

The demons seemed really interested in why Jimmy was so special last season - what makes a person chosen, why only some people can handle angels.

Yes! I'm kinda hoping that this time around, the demons will be after Dean and hunters will be after Sam.

I'm just curious why Micheal didn't come asking for himself. Zach asking on Micheal's behalf? Seems off to me. I wonder what else is up.

Maybe because Dean still can't hear an angel's true voice?
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Peekingmoonshayde on September 11th, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC)
Yup, that was Jacob from Lost :)

I wonder what the heck he is on Lost. I'm dying to know, LOL
level five laser lotus: spn: lr road deantvheartache on September 11th, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
From my interpretation, it was what Michael's vessel has to be the person who broke the first seal, so I think that overrides anything else.

And I'm really glad they acknowledged that things will never be the same between Dean and Sam. I'm hoping they will reconcile with each other again, but I am loving the angst.

Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on September 11th, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
From my interpretation, it was what Michael's vessel has to be the person who broke the first seal, so I think that overrides anything else.

Thanks. That's a very direct way of saying this and you're probably right :)
carpenyxcarpenyx on September 11th, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
i have nothing to add. i'm just extremely giddy. that was awesome. :D
Seisachtheiaclaudiapriscus on September 11th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
I actually squee'd. it was so embarrassing. This is what Supernatural has brought me to.

I sure hope Bobby's alright. I liked him yelling at the doctor, and the doctor running away.

And Castiel actually kicking ass. My sister was confused at my shock.

random thought: maybe they crippled Bobby to make sure he couldn't just solve the Apocalypse in his spare time. I mean, they have kind of built him up as being that awesome.

another random thought: a bit of deja vu when Bobby managed to stop the demon. What's up with that? Are John and Bobby simply that badass, or are we supposed to get that there's something weird going on?
beyond_wonder: Eeep!beyond_wonder on September 11th, 2009 11:45 am (UTC)
I'm sorry - but I burst out laughing with that whole revelation that Dean is basically a custom made suit for Michael... because all I could think was 'Dean's the sword... wait... wait... hee hee Dean's gonna be a 'tool' ( helping heaven win) -- he had so many great lines in this one episode and if you playing the supernatural drinking came where you take a shot every time Dean insults someone... well you'd be totally smashed after that first scene with Zack. Just how many times did Dean insult him?

Also.. I'm proud to declare that I turned my brother into a fangirl today... that's right i said fanGIRL... he squeed as hard as I did when Bobby said he wasn't going to give up on Sam. Awwww! (he's gonna be super pissed that I told you that too)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 11th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
GOD, so much love for this!! This...was an awesome opening!!

*hugs you tight*
Rae: SPN. No dammit.autumnrae89 on September 11th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
BOBBY! D:

Explain this to me, slowly, plzkthanx.
Banana Cave: Supernatural: Fangirls! Hide!banana_cave on September 12th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
Oh wow, I feel dumb, because I didn't realize Bobby was possessed.

I still think he will. It'll just take like half the season or something. LOL! So true! If not the whole season.
A.: pretty castielvella_amor_dm on September 17th, 2009 10:02 am (UTC)
go you and your psychiness ;D

Aw! I still think he will. It'll just take like half the season or something.
EXACTLY! i think fangirls are beign way to depressing about not having faith in the boys. of course they'll sort things out eventually!