?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 September 2009 @ 08:08 am
SPN: About Spoilers, Friending Memes, and Other Stuff  
#1 - I've decided that I'm just not all that successful in friending memes. I don't know if I'm just odd, or what, but I just don't find many like minds. I don't need to know people who think exactly like me or anything, but I have been hunting around for more people with similar interests. There don't seem to be any. I am lucky that a couple have been successful and I met some amazing people that way. I just wish it happened more often, heh.

I'm considering running a couple of my own again sometime in the fall, but I'm not sure yet. I just did one late spring/early summer. And if I did another, I'm not sure what I would aim for.


#2 - I have to talk about spoilers again, unfortunately. For the record, I consider myself spoiler-free. Now, I do watch the promos that air on CW as commericals, and I do watch them at the end of an episode. Once in a while, I'll look at stills. I try very very hard to avoid everything else. And I always talk about promos under a cut since I know other people consider them spoilers.

That said not only was I spoiled last night before the episode aired, but also in comments on one of my posts (even if I didn't know it at the time). Please. I am asking that if you are coming on my journal to comment, do not post spoilers unless the post is about a certain spoiler. I don't appreciate being spoiled and neither do the other spoilerphobes on my flist.



#3 - I'm not sure what prompted this, but I've been mulling over this last point a lot, and I think it stems from the negativity between Sam and Dean fans that I see (and other groups). I'm a little tired of feeling like I have to prove that as a Deangirl, I like Sam, too, or that I'm fair. I think anyone who knows me can see that.

Sam fans, John fans, Castiel fans, Bela fans, Ruby fans...everyone* is always welcome on my journal. I like knowing all kinds of fans. meg_tdj is devout Samgirl and we get along fantastic. But I'm a Deangirl. My journal will be mostly about Dean when I post. I shouldn't have to feel guilty that I like Dean more than Sam, just like a Sam fan shouldn't have to feel guilty liking Sam more than Dean. If I don't talk about Sam, it doesn't mean I hate him. If I'm squeeing about Dean, it doesn't mean I don't like anything else on the show. Heck, I adore the Sam and Dean brother relationship the most, can't get enough Bobby, love John and Mary, think Ellen is cool, have warmed up to Jo, can't live without the Impala, want more Cas...so yeah. I think my journal and personality show that I love many things about this show.

So I decided that I don't have to prove anything. I know I'm pretty fair as a Deangirl who loves Sam, even if people don't agree with me sometimes. I'm probably closer to Bi-Winchester than I realize, and I happily make art when inspired and write a lot of Sam in fanfic, but I definitely skew Dean. There is no denying I identify with Dean, am more engaged in Dean's storyline, and enjoy more Dean-centric things. That said, the last thing I would want is The Dean Show, you know? And I certainly get my Sam squee on quite a bit :)

I know not everyone has to like all the characters. I just get sad that so many people are mean about it, and that so many fans take their frustration out on the fans that enjoy the show and most characters *shrugs* And while this post itself sounds very apologetic, I don't care. I just wanted to talk about it.

So while I shouldn't have to say it, I felt like it should be said. I'm just tired of stuff like that and I'm barely in fandom!

*When I say everyone, I do mean everyone, but I hate Wincest and I would not like to see the topic discussed on my journal. I have several friends that do Wincest, so please do not make fun of them or bash them on my journal either. Post whatever you want on your journals, but I just ask you be respectful on mine.

ETA: There are a couple of casting spoilers in the comments so please be careful if casting is an issue for you :)
 
 
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
 
 
 
annj_g80: NCIS icon annj_g80 on September 11th, 2009 12:26 pm (UTC)
It's like you writing my lj-entries before I have the time to do so *lol* . Just switch to me being a Sam-girl with occasional Dean-squees and you ARE me!

*hugs*

Also, no replies at my friending meme entry either :-( We ARE odd, I suppose.
Working for the Mandroid: Teddy Bear Doctormoonshayde on September 11th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)
Ha! Opposites!

You had a friending meme? *tries to remember*
annj_g80: Data drunkannj_g80 on September 11th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
Well no, just commented on one. But I suppose I'm not interesting enough *lol*. The Sam-Love meme in bobbinrob's lj it was, by the way.
I am never merry when I hear sweet music: SPN: brb going to hell!paper_tzipporah on September 11th, 2009 12:53 pm (UTC)
ZOMG SUPERNATURAL YAY.

Oh, man, so my BFF Lynn, with whom I was watching SPN last night (while I was texting you -- she came up with the thing about Dean's cock being the Michael sword, BTW, I was just sniggering about Michael wanting to be IN Dean, and YES WE ARE TWELVE-YEAR-OLD BOYS I AM NOT SORRY), she's a HUGE Samgirl and I'm a total Deangirl and we have the BEST TIME watching the show together even if she occasionally gushes about how hot Sam is when he's full-on Vader (um, okay?) and I tend to babble about how pretty Dean is when he cries. We were literally CLUTCHING EACH OTHER'S HANDS last night while we watched. IT WAS SO AMAZING.
Working for the Mandroid: SamDean Reunionmoonshayde on September 11th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
LOL, I gathered you were having a blast!

And everyone needs a Samgirl to her Deangirl and a Deangirl to her Samgirl, right? RIGHT?
I am never merry when I hear sweet music: SPN: brb going to hell!paper_tzipporah on September 11th, 2009 01:23 pm (UTC)
RIGHT. BECAUSE THEY ARE BOTH SERIOUSLY TRAUMATIZED AND IN NEED OF HUGS AND COOKIES.

ALSO MY EPIC FANFIC THAT I AM WRITING IS STILL CANON-COMPLIANT THROUGH THE BEGINNING OF SEASON FIVE YAY.
lastwordslinger on September 11th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
I know way too well how you feel about friending memes. I can never find people who like the same things I do in those things. My interests tend to be in a minority, so not only can I not find like minds, I get ignored in the process. I think that's why I've stopped participating in them. :(

And I feel you about the spoilers. About a week before last nights episode, I stopped visiting a ton of sites and communities, because I kept barely skirting spoilers all over the place. I didn't want to go all summer trying to be spoiler free only to get violated right before the episode airs. And to anyone who does that: there's a special place in hell for you.

And lastly... Again, I relate. I... am a Supernatural girl. Period. There are so few characters I outright hate. In fact, I can only think of one that I was actually glad to see go away and stay away. Well, one and a half, depending on which Ruby we're discussing, LOL! But that aside, I love Dean and Sam and Bobby and Cas and Jo and Anna and even many of the villains that have come and gone. Like you, I happen to consider myself a Dean girl, but I don't take that to mean that I'm not allowed to love the other characters, too. In fact, I'll be the first to point the fact that Dean has faults, he screws up, and he's not always easy to love. We're not all psychotic soldiers in the Dean army who insist on starting fights everywhere we go, hehe!

This reminds me, I really need to write some meta about what we're seeing in the boys' relationship already this season. We'll see if I can wake up enough to do so, lol!
Working for the Mandroid: Winchester Family Reunionmoonshayde on September 11th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)

And lastly... Again, I relate. I... am a Supernatural girl. Period.

I think this is the absolute best way to say it. That's what we are, aren't we? We might like some characters more than others, but at the end of the day we're here for the WHOLE SHOW.
Working for the Mandroid: Flirt (Dean/Jo)moonshayde on September 12th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
Also, did you write your meta on the boys' relationship? I think I would be interested in reading that. I miss some of your posts sometimes. I should just have your posts on alert.

Speaking of meta and discussion, I think I'm going to have to come out as a Dean/Jo shipper. I think it's finally claimed me. Bah.

lastwordslinger on September 12th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
I haven't gotten around to it yet! I've been pondering it before I get down to writing it, because I don't want it to come off as biased on either side, even though there are points I want to bring up about weaknesses in both boys. We'll see if I can come up with something coherent to post, lol!

HEEE! Welcome to the dark side. ;) I'd be really interested to see you write what turned you around on it.
Working for the Mandroid: Stronger Together (Dean/Jo)moonshayde on September 12th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
I think that is why I love this show so much. All the characters have strengths and weaknesses - just look at John - and that makes them human. Sometimes I watch TV and I feel like characters are too perfect or they aren't held accountable. But with SPN, I understand where the characters are coming from whether I agree with them or not.

HEEE! Welcome to the dark side. ;) I'd be really interested to see you write what turned you around on it.

Ha. Yeah, I'm mulling over how to word that post. And it's weird because I'm not one of those people that need to see them in a long-term relationship on TV or anything. I guess I am more enamored with the possibilities. They met wrong place, wrong time. She wasn't worldly enough and he was grieving for John. But I think about the future and I'm like, yay. That would be really good. I can see them together. And that is where the shipper squee comes in.

So I'm thinking about what I'll say and how I'll word it. I still consider myself very gen for the show and all, but Dean is such a het guy that any of his entanglements are canon anyway. Maybe that is why I don't have much of a problem with them, even if they never hooked up on the show. Even so, I spent all morning making Dean/Jo icons and...well, I guess it was over when I wrote my first fic, LOL.

But part of me is holding back. I don't want to disappoint myself. My luck is I'll come out as a Dean/Jo shipper and Thursday will break my heart ;)
lastwordslinger on September 12th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
I feel the exact same way. For me, the brothers become more likable the more they screw up. Because it makes them real and so much more easy to relate to. I think it's exciting that, even when a character is you favorite, there are moments when you disagree with them. That's more true to life than a lot of what's out there.

Icons? *perks up* ;)

My luck is I'll come out as a Dean/Jo shipper and Thursday will break my heart ;)

Oi, I'm shaking in my boots while I wait, lol! I've been shipping them from the sheer possibilities (like you cited) since I first saw Jo, and I'm just really hoping they don't kill it. I would rather she stay gone and alive than have them kill the potential, you know?
Working for the Mandroid: Sam Flopsmoonshayde on September 12th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Oi, I'm shaking in my boots while I wait, lol! I've been shipping them from the sheer possibilities (like you cited) since I first saw Jo, and I'm just really hoping they don't kill it. I would rather she stay gone and alive than have them kill the potential, you know?

Oh definitely. I am excited to see her again, and while I'm not expecting (or needing) anything romantic with her, I'd love for her to make it out alive with no bridges burned. I don't want her enemies with the brothers or dead, or not!Jo. I just want to see her conflicted, older, and wiser. I really loved how she'd started to mature in Born Under a Bad Sign.

Of course, if some sparks fly I won't say no to that ;) But yeah. I'd love for her to continue to thrive in offscreenville so we can play with that potential to our hearts' content :)

lastwordslinger on September 12th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
Well, and too... This is how much of a sad monkey I am when it comes to Jo... I'm looking forward to maybe this sparking some fresh interest in her. The fandom rallying for Jo has managed to stay a little active even this long after she left the show, but it's dwindled a LOT. This is a chance for fresh inspiration for fics, new images for graphics, even more fans to get involved in this character's story. So for better or worse, I'm hoping it at least achieves that. No matter what happens, it would be worth it then.

And you know, even if the sparks between Dean and Jo are negative, I will revel in it. Because I love their chemistry even when they're snarking at each other. :D
Working for the Mandroid: Jomoonshayde on September 12th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
I love snarky too. ;)

And yeah. I'd like Jo and even Dean/Jo to get some more love. Depending how things go, I have some stuff planned for Thursday/Friday, but we'll see. Hopefully, there will be some more interest though. I was shocked to find that people still liked or talked about the character, even if not quite as much as newer ones.
Invisible Friendel1ie on September 11th, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, so sorry you got spoiled, that is just so annoying.

And yeah, character wars are maddening too. What I mainly don't understand is an individual fan getting so irate and butthurt simply over the fact of another fan being critical of a character on the show or stating that they like character A more than character B. There is no civil discussion over why, just anger and seething defence. It's just plain crazy and quite honestly rather childish.

Edited at 2009-09-11 04:02 pm (UTC)
Working for the Mandroid: crossroadsmoonshayde on September 12th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Personally, I think I'm past even being critical. There will be some things I like and some things I don't, but I'm tired how when you criticize in a non-hurtful way it draws in all the crazy bashing. I'm to the point where 99% I'm just going to talk about what I like and that's it.

Not sure what your status is on spoilers, but just an FYI: A casting spoiler is being discussed right above you on this thread. I've edited the main post to reflect the convo I'm having, but just in case you don't know, this way you're prepared.
Invisible Friendel1ie on September 12th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
Oh if things don't makes sense I'm still going to rant about them - have to get it out of my system somehow, but there again I have a very small flist that has to put up with me! Thanks for the warning my love, I am totally spoiler free so I'm off now, I do appreciate warnings. :))
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 11th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
HEAR, HEAR!!! I love the brothers, but yeah...I idneitfy better with the elder Winchester. Doesn't mean I don't have love for Sam - but I feel that Dean needs my love more, lol!!

*Pets everyone*

*hugs you*
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on September 12th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
LOL, Happy for everyone!
jessm78: AHBLjessm78 on September 11th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
I have that trouble with friending memes, too.

I'm sorry you got spoiled. I hope it wasn't anything I said... 'cause I always feel extremely guilty about spoiling people. Even though I try really hard to be careful about that, I guess it can slip through unintentionally.

But I know what you're saying about all the different fans. In the same vein, I hate it when people who know I'm a SamGirl think I'm being unfair to Sam by not defending him enough or somehow blaming him for something. I'm really trying to be as objective as possible when discussing meta or doing my reviews of the show. I was objective in my review of the season premiere last night. Someone made a comment though that made it seem like I wasn't worthy of being a Samgirl because of my objectivity. They deleted the comment before I could reply, though.

But anyway, I guess that objectivity is what makes me realize that I'm more Bi-Winchester than I thought. I just don't appreciate when people act like I'm not giving enough love to Sam in my reviews.
Working for the Mandroid: Stand Proud (Sam and Dean)moonshayde on September 12th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
I sometimes think you're damned if you do, and damned if you don't. For example, if you stand up for Sam, then you're accused of not seeing his fault. If you point out his faults, you're blamed for not sticking up for him.

That's what I tend to get with Dean. I don't know, maybe some of us like the characters' faults? ;)

I just don't appreciate when people act like I'm not giving enough love to Sam in my reviews.

That's why I stopped last year. I talk about Dean a lot, and that caused some friction with a few people. But now I don't care. People who know me well know I love Sam just fine. I just happen to want to talk about Dean more :)
MegTDJ: SPN - Dean rock onmeg_tdj on September 11th, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC)
I never had much luck in friending memes either until this latest one. I think you just have to find the right one. *hugs*

And yes! You should feel free to squee about whatever you want to squee about! Let your Dean flag fly. ;)
Working for the Mandroid: Detective Castielmoonshayde on September 12th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
I am going to squee about anything I want and no one shall stop me! Bwahahaha!

Btw, a casting spoiler is being discussed earlier in this thread. You're the one that told me this one, but I'm not sure if you know when it's happening. I wanted to warn you just in case.
Jeancontrary_lady on September 12th, 2009 03:03 am (UTC)
YAY for Winchester love! I can't imagine loving one brother, and not the other. LOL, Just because I'm a Sam girl, that doesn't mean I can't appreciate how awesome Dean is. ;-)

I'm with you on Wincest. It squicks me out, but to each his own, right? LOL, I just avoid it like the plague! :p
Working for the Mandroid: Arrestedmoonshayde on September 12th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
YAY for Winchester love! I can't imagine loving one brother, and not the other. LOL, Just because I'm a Sam girl, that doesn't mean I can't appreciate how awesome Dean is. ;-)

YES! They go together like peanut butter and jelly chocolate. :)

BTW, not sure if you are a spoilerphobe or love spoilers, but there is a casting one being discussed above from the promo from last week after Sympathy for the Devil. Just so you now.
Jean: SPN: Sam & Dean: Smith & Wessoncontrary_lady on September 14th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
Well put!!

Thanks for the heads up. :)
Banana Cave: Supernatural: Dean Ninjabanana_cave on September 12th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
It's funny, because I'm a Deangirl and I seem to get along more with Samgirls. I think it's because we know how we'll be sharing the boys, haha. I love both Sam & Dean, but I skew toward Dean, too.
A.vella_amor_dm on September 13th, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
i hate feeling like you have to justify yourself with what you post. you shouldn't feel that way at all, and it's really not fair :( i'm the same, i love Dean to bits but I will always love everyone else - without them there'd be no show!