?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 September 2009 @ 10:36 pm
SPN: 5x03 - Free to Be You and Me  
Just a few thoughts on tonight's episode of Supernatural.



I'll keep it brief this time. Not a bad episode, though it won't be one of my faves. It was nice how they opened it between Sam and Dean and contrasted and compared how their lives were. It was really nice to see Dean laugh and smile and be a perv again, though he is totally using Cas as a Sam substitute. I thought Misha did a great job in this episode and the archangel/God stuff was cool. Yes, Dean, I want your necklace back too :(

I can really relate to the tied to family thing, even if I feel guilty admitting that.

I'm assuming Lucifer was coming to Sam in his dreams, right? Because he can't find him otherwise.

Aw Jess. Poor Sam.

Kudos to the people calling Sam as Lucifer's true vessel. When they went for Dean being Micheal's, I started to wonder if many of those people were right after all. Who can resist brother vs brother on an epic scale? As a writer myself, I would be all over that. It would be foolish for the writers not to exploit that metaphor.

Honestly, though, while I think that is amazingly cool in a plot intensive way, I really don't want more brother vs brother, though my guess is if they do it, it will be the climax of the season. Ups and downs until then. Getting together, splitting apart. They finally make amends and oh noes! They are possessed, heh heh. So the writers will either go there or they've have Sam and Dean find a way out at the last minute. I guess we'll have to see. Whatever happens, I do expect Sam and Dean to be on the same side eventually and to triumph. I just hope it's not in the last few minutes of the season/series ;)

Though not sure how much of a life they'll have if Raphael's host in any clear indication.

I guess that's it. I don't have much to say tonight.
 
 
Current Mood: pensivepensive
 
 
 
Seisachtheiaclaudiapriscus on September 25th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
I kinda expected it'd end up being something like that, for Sam...but then again, so did half of fandom at the end of last season. And when they showed Lucifer going after a totally different guy, I was a little relieved. I thought, "hey, so I guess we've finished off with the brother vs brother stuff. We can move on!" I can see why they'd want to go there, the symmetry and all that, and surely they haven't been subtle about the theme. Still. It's kinda depressing.
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on September 25th, 2009 03:06 am (UTC)
Lucifer and Micheal, brothers at odds. Sam and Dean, brothers at odds. So, it makes perfect sense from a story perspective.

Someone - God? - did NOT want Sam in that room for Lucifer, though, so I do wonder what else is going to happen storywise. Even if Sam and Dean do become vessels at some point, I expect them to find a way out. I'm still gunning for Sam and Dean against everyone and win, but if I don't get that I still figure they'll end up on the same side somehow. :)
Seisachtheiaclaudiapriscus on September 25th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I agree. I just don't know how much more angst and suspense over the brother vs brother thing I can take.

I think you're right about how it'll all turn out...but at the same time, I can't help but hope they do actually do a 6th season, just so I can be relatively sure this whole apocalypse can't end with "rocks fall, everybody dies."

And really, after the giant heaping helpings of angst this show dishes out, I feel we deserve a happy ending to the story, whatever that is. Perhaps there will be hugging. And rainbows. And maybe a puppy. Or a sunset. Like The Last Crusade. That's how it's going to end, right?
Working for the Mandroid: With Style (Winchesters)moonshayde on September 25th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know. It can be depressing, but I try not to let it bother me too much anymore. I was miserable for part of last season and I don't want to go there again. It's nerve wracking, but I guess that means we're invested in the characters, right? And that is always a good thing.

It's totally going to end with Sam and Dean going to the Grand Canyon, don't you know? ;)
(Deleted comment)
brihana25brihana25 on September 25th, 2009 07:03 am (UTC)
Someone - God?

I've got a theory on who/what did that, along with why and how, but I don't wanna say too much about it.

All along, I figured it was gonna be Lucifer's host vs. God's host (Sam vs. Dean), so them throwing that back into the pot tonight didn't really surprise me. The Michael thing did kind of throw me for a loop, but it really shouldn't have. If you look at the painting Zachariah showed Dean of Michael in Lucifer Rising, at first glance it looks like Dean.
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on September 25th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
I've been very resistant to the whole Lucifer vs Micheal/God thing within the Winchester bros, even if it's been clearly foreshadowed all along. It's hard for me to explain. I'm thrilled with the story, but my emotions are all crazy from real life stress so it affects my ability to seriously dig into it. Plus, I'm being selfish and obstinate since this story is seriously cramping a story of my own I'd been outlining. I don't want to be accused of copying. Heh ;)

I'm curious as to what your theory is - unless it's based on spoilers then I don't want to know. If you'd like to share, and you feel funny about it, you can always PM me. If not, no problem :)
(Deleted comment)
x5valex5vale on September 25th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
I do expect Sam and Dean to be on the same side eventually and to triumph
I think this is going to happen very soon :)
Working for the Mandroid: Fan Apocalypsemoonshayde on September 25th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC)
I hope so! But then I expect something else to happen to throw them off and then they'll get possessed and then...;)

I haven't read anyone's reactions, though. I fear for Sam vs Dean in people's posts and I'm digging both their storylines right now.

*is in ignorant bliss*
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Winchestersmoonshayde on September 25th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, I think we'll see Lucifer vs Michael. I just figure they'll be IN Sam and Dean, LOL.

If that happens, I want badass brothers to overcome it somehow ;)
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Carside SamDeanmoonshayde on September 25th, 2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
Michael (and I would assume Lucifer) would be even worse than Rafael. I think that implies they would be dead or in a coma or something. Which, that is an ending I know I wouldn't want to see, heh.

So Kripke could end it that way, I suppose, find some alternative, or we could have a deus ex machina literally. I am intrigued where it will go.

I wondered about that too. If one takes the angel, does the other have to? Right now I am venturing no only because that takes away free will for one of them which messes it up.

Interesting stuff.
x5valex5vale on September 28th, 2009 06:59 am (UTC)
Lot of bashing around. I stay away from them and live only with my flist :)
Jeancontrary_lady on September 25th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
he is totally using Cas as a Sam substitute.
He totally is!

Yeah, It definitely seemed like Lucifer found Sam via dream land.

If Raphael's host is any indication, those boys need to find an alternative to being an "Angel Condom" ASAP!
Working for the Mandroid: Rock Paper Scissorsmoonshayde on September 25th, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
If Raphael's host is any indication, those boys need to find an alternative to being an "Angel Condom" ASAP!

Oh yes. Indeed. Or else it won't be pretty! Poor boys!
Jean: SPN: Sam & Dean: It's Superman!contrary_lady on September 26th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
I know. That's why I'm hoping Castiel can find God before either boys become a vessel.
jessm78jessm78 on September 26th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
Srsly. Your review is like a breath of fresh air after all the ones I've seen whining about what a jerk Dean is for saying all those things about Sam. *rolls eyes*

Even though what he said kind of stung me at first, it makes sense to me. The whole way he was acting made sense. And it was so easy to tell that he did miss Sam if you look at how he acts rather than what he says.

And I SO want Dean's necklace back too. :(

I suspected that they'd want Sam as Lucifer's vessel back around Lucifer Rising. I feel the same way you do. I think that brother vs. brother battle on such a scale would be pretty cool, but at the same time I'm dreading it. Because you know it'd be at the very end, and I worry that it'd end with one of the boys (or both) killed.

But I'm going to try and think positive, like you said, and hope that the boys end up on the same side and triumph over all this. That they overcome their respective "fates."
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 26th, 2009 07:40 am (UTC)
*hugs you*