?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 September 2009 @ 03:15 pm
Smallville Fandom  
After the behavior I just saw on Twitter today, I am appalled. Seriously. These are the days I am ashamed to be associated with you. You make me and other fans (whether they are Clark, Chloe, Lois, Oliver fans, etc.) look bad. Disgusting.
 
 
Current Mood: disappointeddisappointed
 
 
 
Destinadestina on September 27th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
That's quite cryptic. *g*
Working for the Mandroid: badassmoonshayde on September 27th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Heh heh. Indeed it is, but I'm not copying and pasting over here. My disgust is enough ;)
From Mission Impossible To MissionInfreakingsanitynot_from_stars on September 27th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
That is how I feel about some of the SPN fandom. :/
Working for the Mandroid: Paranormal Investigatorsmoonshayde on September 27th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
Me too. This is why I avoid the SPN fandom, LOL

*clings to flist*
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on September 27th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
Oh Lord, what's going on now?

*Shakes head at SV fandom*

ETA: Nevermind. I've found it. *sigh*



Edited at 2009-09-27 09:04 pm (UTC)
Working for the Mandroid: Flamesmoonshayde on September 27th, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
yeah *sigh* :(
Naomi: Chavis don't approve of your bullshitfrelling_tralk on September 27th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
Yikes what happened?
Working for the Mandroid: Clark Heat Visionmoonshayde on September 27th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
There was a podcast that came out that said some things that angered some fans. They became angry. That's fine. But then they started a smear campaign on Twitter saying some pretty vile things, imo. I can understand being angry, but I can't understand being crude to the podcast people and then also sending that info to CW/WB publicists and other officials for the network.

Of course, that ended up creating a retaliation and it just got ugly. It's one thing, again, to show your support for something, but not to attack back.

I recognized some of the names involved and I seriously hope they were fake names or something. Fandom doesn't need to do stuff like this. We have enough hate as it is.
Foxy11814foxy11814 on September 27th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, God. What's happened now?
Working for the Mandroid: Unspoken (Superman movieverse)moonshayde on September 27th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
I just explained above, but essentially there was an ugly Twitter negative attack on a group of podcast people.
Library Alterna-Chick ;)jedishadowolf on September 27th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Summary? I am curious but don't have the time to go hunt the original badness down right now.
Working for the Mandroid: Jason Smilemoonshayde on September 27th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
I don't want to repeat what was actually said here, but in summary there was a podcast released that said some things that got some fans mad. Those fans then started a negative campaign war over on Twitter saying some foul stuff about the show and one of the actresses. People then started responding to that.

In short, it makes us all look nuts.
Kitty: kittydeangot_no_strings on September 27th, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC)
I dont have a twitter, so I'm just finding out about all this, glad I was out yesterday
Muse Chaser: Quote_Merlin (lion-eagle-bear thing)platysseus on September 27th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
Hmm... Everything really fun or really bad tends to happen when I'm sleeping. *shrugs*

I'm just watching Season 7 now, so I'm really out of the loop. ;)
Jeancontrary_lady on September 28th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
Oy, Fandoms can get so batshit crazy! It really does make people shy away from being associated with them.
brijeana: Smallville - Ouch Clarkbrijeana on September 28th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
Ug. Glad I missed it. I'll continue to avoid.
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 29th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
Gahhh...*shudders* FANDOM!! *Cries*

*hugs you close*