?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 September 2009 @ 09:59 pm
Icon Meme #1  
1. Comment to this entry saying 'ICONS!' and I will pick SIX of your icons.
2. Make an entry in your own journal and talk about the icons I chose.

Okay, I am doing meg_tdj's first because I was mean and never did this meme last time. She picked all icons I made, so I will credit me in advance. Thanks Kerri!



This is Mulder from the second episode of X-Files ever. I love that episode and that scene is just stunning. Okay, it's stunning in the icon but as far as 90s effects go, not so much anymore. I still love this show so much. I made it to try to rekindle my heavy XF squee. It's still there but too much else going on right now.



As much as I love Alec and how Jensen played him in Dark Angel, I don't really ship Max/Alec. I ship Max/Logan when it's not stupid. And back at this point, it wasn't stupid at all. I loved how he was brainy, wordly, but in a wheelchair and how she was superpowered, moible, but in many ways naive. Their devotion to eahc other was very touching.



Meg chose one of my wing!fic icons. Bwahahaha. I've created a series where Dean gets wings, and he and Sam are trying to figure out how, why, and then how to reverse it. I haven't published many of the fics online yet, even though I've written a few, since I want the starter fic up and it's taking forever. But this icon is one of a few that were made specifically for my series. I'm self-centered like that ;)



Oh, this icon is special to me. I usually don't have time to really make icons where I merge images, but this one I did. And it really speaks to how I see part of the relationship between Dean and Cas. I call it "Castiel's Charge" and it's basically Castiel guiding and watching over Dean. Now, there's much more to their relationship and Dean also guides and watches over Cas, but I was focusing on this one aspect when I made the icon :)



I have a major kink for Dean in a graveyard. He's just so amazingly competent and smart and awesome in scenes like this. I really liked playing with the colors and contrasting the light and dark in this icon, so it's easily one of my faves.



Because our Winchester boys know how to strut and do their thang.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
flynn_boyant: Supernatural - Cas - GQ BAMFflynn_boyant on September 30th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
Oh Lordy, Max/Logan was my first true ship! When they were good they were FANTASTIC. Sadly, there were times when, as you said, it got stupid.

*has urge to watch the first season again*

Oh and....ICONS!
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on October 12th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)





MegTDJ: SPN - Mary b&wmeg_tdj on September 30th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
This is Mulder from the second episode of X-Files ever.

Ohhhh, I thought it was just random. Didn't know it was X-Files. :)

Meg chose one of my wing!fic icons. Bwahahaha.

I knew you'd like that. :P

Because our Winchester boys know how to strut and do their thang.

They do indeed. :)


ICONS!!! If you feel like it. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Castiel Trenchcoatmoonshayde on October 12th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)







Edited at 2009-10-12 12:30 am (UTC)
MegTDJ: Jared - Thumbs upmeg_tdj on October 12th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
Heehee, yay! :D
Kitty: SPN/DA - Max/Deangot_no_strings on September 30th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
I don't have 6 icons so I can't play this meme.

I love Logan! And I'm a Max/Alec shipper but I shipped ML up until 'Proof of Purchase'. I really hate it in M/A fics where they bash Logan and write him so OOC. I just click zee back button, though there are some stories I liked where I just pretended that Logan wasn't in their story (because they totally wrote him OOC or killed him grr) which is a real shame because he is the 2nd leading character and an important character too and very important to Max. I wish there were more fics of Logan & Alec as friends, Zack doesn't like him but I always saw that Alec had some admiration for Logan.
Working for the Mandroid: Thoughtful Alecmoonshayde on September 30th, 2009 03:03 am (UTC)
I've read some DA fic, but it's mostly been about Alec. But you're right in that I haven't come across much in terms of Logan/Alec as friends. I've seen slash, but not interested in that pairing.

The silliness of Max/Logan got to me in S2 and everytime I saw it, I rolled my eyes. I understand they wanted drama and tension and all that, but they could have easily gotten them together and created different kinds of drama. it was so ridiculous. They still are my pairing for DA, but the two of them together in S2 really tick me off LOL

I agree though. I think maybe he would have liked not to like Logan, but he did. Alec really seemed to grow fond of him over the season. He was willing to help before he was arrested, too. I guess people could argue it was because of Max, but I think it's because he also considered him a friend deep down.

I actually want to write more DA fic, particularly some Alec/Logan friendship fic, I just haven't gotten to it. It's harder or me to get their voices down since I've only watched the episodes once through. I really need to rewatch sometime, even the crappy eps LOL


Kittygot_no_strings on September 30th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
Lol L/A slash, wonder how they pull that off? I have seen a L/A/M fic but I skipped it.
Mia brought the truth out of the guys in the ep Fuhgeddaboutit (I think thats how its spelled lol) Logan envies that Alec is a happy-go-lucky free spirit sociopath and Alec admires that Logan wants to help people and makes Alec wish he had a purpose in life.
Alec also says he finds the Max/Logan relationship pathetic but then admits its admiral as well.

The thing is MA shippers see Logan as an obstacle, but he isnt. The obstacles for MA to ever work is Ben and Rachel. When ever I read that Max falls for Alec too soon I'm like Nuh-uh how can she when she still sees Ben? Max wont see Alec as anything but a product of Manticore and the reminder of killing her brother until he opens up and since he pushed her away in the Berrisford Agenda I'm guessing they have a long way to go to build trust before ever getting involved romantically. I'm tired of the heatfics with them, because thats the only way they'd ever get busy without building the friendship. I'm dying for a well written L/M/A friendship fic.
Flute: Dean - Heat of the Momentsgflutegirl on September 30th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
ICONS!
Working for the Mandroid: With Style (Winchesters)moonshayde on October 12th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)





     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 30th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
These were all so awesome!! Who DOESN'T have a kink for Dean and graveyards? *Laughs*

*hugs you*
anna_sg1anna_sg1 on September 30th, 2009 11:24 am (UTC)
LOL on the last one. Very true.
lastwordslinger on September 30th, 2009 01:03 pm (UTC)
I love that episode and that scene is just stunning. Okay, it's stunning in the icon but as far as 90s effects go, not so much anymore.

Ohhh, I loled, but it also makes me sad. Because I rewatched that episode a few months ago, and I remember how stunned I was by the UFO and all back in the day... Now it's just like, "wow, it could've been on a string." This is why CGI is evil! The better it gets, the less tolerant I get of old effects!

Sorry. Tangent. As you were. :p
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on September 30th, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
I hanker for a hunk of cheese! *coughs*

Interesting bit about the special effects. I'm actually a prude when it comes to FX. I look at movies like Star Wars (the originals) and Back to the Future and Gremlins and some of the oldies and the effects on them are timeless. (Except maybe the fire in BttF.) They are amazing even now.

Why? because they used puppets and models and camera tricks. You rely too heavily on CGI and in like 3 years your stuff looks bad and outdated.

Bring on the actual old skool effects I say. CGI is great for minor background stuff to enhance what is already there :)

Hmm. I feel like people must think I am online all day. Ha. Just procrastinating and sick.
lastwordslinger on September 30th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
SO MUCH AGREEMENT. When something is a puppet or something real and tangible, it might look fake, but at least it looks like it's THERE. With CGI, it starts to look apart from the movie or show. It takes you right out of the story.

LOL, I basically am on all the time these days, but that's just because I'm... also procrastinating. *needs to do homework* ;)
mysticalweather: SW: (ealintara) Isn't the iconmysticalweather on October 1st, 2009 03:11 am (UTC)
Oooh! I wanna play!

ICONS!!

~Misty
Working for the Mandroid: Reunitedmoonshayde on October 12th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)