?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2011 @ 07:37 pm
Supernatural Interview  
I read part of an interview with Robert Singer, one of the exec producers of the show. I skimmed it fast because I wasn't sure if it had spoilers or not, but I did stop on part of it where he talked about episodes they would like to do someday if they could ever find a decent story for it.

I am putting it under the cut in case you consider that a spoiler.



He talked about how two episodes they've been thinking about for a while were an animated/cartoon episode and a musical.

I stopped right there. Whaaa?

Now, so far SPN has given us episodes like being sucked into TV shows and "alternate realities" where the characters are actors/comedic versions of themselves. And that's pretty cracky. But man, they made it work.

If they ever do a cartoon or a musical, I have faith it'll work too. I never thought a puppet could work on Angel and look how that turned out!

So I guess we'll have to see!

*keeps hoping for a Season 7 anyway*
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on April 17th, 2011 12:39 am (UTC)
The funniest episode of Angel followed up with the episode that made you cry.

I loved the wee little puppet man!!! :)
saintsghostsaintsghost on April 17th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
I see the entire cast as puppets extremely amusing.
{red wine and ambien, you're talking shit again}: GA//Callie&Arizona//can't get enoughpowerof3 on April 17th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
The Grey's Anatomy musical ep worked better than I though it would, so I'm willing to give SPN a chance. First, though, I have to watch all of S6, haha.

Fringe did an animated style ep that I heard was pretty amazing, but I haven't caught up yet.
Working for the Mandroid: Angel Trapmoonshayde on April 20th, 2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
You posted twice! You just love me that much, eh?
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on April 17th, 2011 12:39 am (UTC)
Musical Buffy and Musical Xena absolutely rocked. A Musical Supernatural would be a hoot! But Cass and Bobby would have to do a song too. :)

Animated? LOL!

Dean: Dude, we're cartoons!

Sam: This is so cool! Wait, there's something I've got try.

(Sam reaches behind him and brings out a 20 foot sledgehammer and slams Dean into a small flat circle on the ground.)

Dean (looking up from the small circle): What the hell are you doing?

Sam: It's the old Wile E. Coyote trick. Hey, think we could draw a cave on a cliff wall and have a train come through it?

Dean (pulls himself back up to full size, his middle looking like an accordion for a few moments): Sammy, you watched way too many cartoons when you were a kid.

Sam (really having fun with it): I do seem to remember you saying you had the hots for Daphne from Scooby Doo, right?

Dean, seeing the advantages to being a cartoon: Hey, yeah! Let's go find the Scooby gang. (unfortunately, he ends up with the Buffy gang instead)
Working for the Mandroid: Walk Togethermoonshayde on April 20th, 2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
SPN could totally pull it off :)
{red wine and ambien, you're talking shit again}: GA//Callie&Arizona//can't get enoughpowerof3 on April 17th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
The Grey's Anatomy musical ep worked better than I though it would, so I'm willing to give SPN a chance. First, though, I have to watch all of S6, haha.

Fringe did an animated style ep that I heard was pretty amazing, but I haven't caught up yet.
Working for the Mandroid: Bad Actingmoonshayde on April 20th, 2011 01:09 pm (UTC)
I don't understand how a show like Grey's does a musical. How does that work?!

S6 of SPN has been rather good. You should give it a try sometime. It started off pretty well, lost some steam there in the middle, and then has been swinging back into awesome again.

You know, the standard sort of thing for the show.
jessm78jessm78 on April 17th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
I'd be really curious to see how they'd pull off a cartoon episode (wonder what style of animation they'd use, maybe a Scooby Doo-ish type thing?) or a musical.

When you said puppet it immediately reminded me of SG-1's 200th ep with the segment with the marionettes! LOL

Edited at 2011-04-17 11:21 pm (UTC)
Working for the Mandroid: Bedside (SPN)moonshayde on April 20th, 2011 01:08 pm (UTC)
If anyone can pull it off, it's SPN. I've seen other shows do gimmicky things, and so far my very biased opinion is that SPN does an amazing job with it. I did like some of the ones on the X-Files too.
A.: team free willvella_amor_dm on May 14th, 2011 10:45 am (UTC)
cartoon! yes bring it onnn!!!

omg puppet!Angel definitely ranks as one of the best TV moments ever ;)