?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 December 2011 @ 03:48 pm
Supernatural: Death's Door  
Now that we're heading into our first hiatus of the season for SPN, I may be able to catch up and write some posts of the eps I've been watching all along.

But for now...



I'm in denial. I refuse to believe Bobby's dead. Of course, if he's alive, it'll be just as bad. *cries*

A superior episode in every way. I'm still teary eyed. I can't even process it right now, which is why I can't write about it.

Oh Bobby. Please come back swinging along with Castiel.
 
 
Current Mood: blankblank
 
 
 
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on December 3rd, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
Did you notice that his reaper was Chuck?
Remember that Chuck was God?

Bobby ain't dead. I am in firm denial about that.

And if both Winchester boys can die and come back several times (kind of like Xena, Iolaus, Gabrielle, Daniel), then so can Bobby.

Castiel can come back and help him out, but if Chuck really is God, then maybe there's a bigger plan in all this?
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionettesuperbadgirl on December 3rd, 2011 10:56 pm (UTC)
That wasn't Chuck, though.
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on December 3rd, 2011 11:31 pm (UTC)
Aw, but I really want him to be Chuck. I want him to have something up his sleeve. I mean, if I had been the script writer, I'd have tossed that in as a plot twist. Bobby Singer is the heartbeat of the show.
Working for the Mandroid: Huntersmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
I watch for Sam and Dean. Always have, but Bobby (and Cas) hold a special place in my heart. I am staying in denial about Bobby for now :)
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on December 3rd, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
You can call me Cleopatra, queen of denial. *g*

Bobby ain't dead. He's ain't gonna say yes. Someone somewhere, maybe Cass, will pop in and say, "Don't be such an idjit, Bobby. Remember, your initials are B.S. Well? Live up to them!"
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
At first glance I thought it was Chuck and then I realized it was a Chuck-alike!
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on December 3rd, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! I like that! :)

But consider this plot bunny...

Chuck, who is God, is back. He's here to help fight the leviathans but he can't do it directly. He needs help. What if Bobby is one of his new 'archangels' in the new setup in Heaven? What if Bobby is still human, still alive but with archangel powers to help the boys and keep them alive?
Working for the Mandroid: Bobby FTWmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
That would be a fun story. I bet you could pull off a decent fanfic with it :)

I don't think they'd do something like that on the show. If Bobby does survive, watch them give him amnesia or be a vegetable or something.
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on December 3rd, 2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
Nah, no vegetable. He's a 'meat and potatoes' kind of guy. *g*

If Chuck-alike is supposed to be the original Chuck and they couldn't get the original actor, I wonder what they've got up their sleeve?

I may have to google this.
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on December 3rd, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
I googled.
I binged.
I yahooed.

I can't find any hints sneaking out of Hollywood about what they're going to do with Bobby.
Working for the Mandroid: Castiel Trenchcoatmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
I don't like to spoiler myself, but I think TPTB have been tight lipped this season anyway.
Nialla: Supernatural - Bobbynialla42 on December 4th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
The Reaper's watch was still ticking at the end of the episode. Ergo, Bobby's not dead. I'm sticking with that.

This does call out for a total Touched by an Angel moment though. I'm still not believing they've offed Castiel for good, but probably wanted him off the playing field while Sam, Dean, and Bobby first dealing with the Leviathans. It's too easy to have him come to the rescue whenever he's needed, but I think it's time for some rescuing.

Even if Castiel doesn't pop up, maybe another angel or divine entity will decide it doesn't want the world (or specifically him/her/itself) becoming Leviathan chow. We already know Crowley is rooting for Team Winchester out of his own self interest, so I wouldn't be surprised if others are in the same boat.
captain_tivcaptain_tiv on December 4th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
And even if Bobby is dead, folks don't stay dead on this show.

What if Bobby has to go to the other side to find out how to kill the leviathans? What if none of the underworld is allowed to just tell the Winchesters how to do it? They need a witness of sorts?
Nialla: Supernatural - Bobbynialla42 on December 4th, 2011 04:05 am (UTC)
Hmmm... the Reaper did say if Bobby stayed, he'd end up a ghost, maybe even one like he and the boys had hunted.

Maybe Death's giving things a nudge (he's done it before), allowing Bobby to die and be a ghost who can still interact with Sam and Dean in some way. He'd be able to get across all the information he'd learned about the Leviathan's plans, while Death would be telling the truth that Bobby made his choice.

Getting him back could be a literal "Touched by an Angel" or "Act of God" thing.
Sana's Scribblessanalayla on December 4th, 2011 03:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was a blubbering mess by the time it was finished. I'm also in denial. I'm assuming he's in a coma and will wake up at some point in the season.
MegTDJ: SPN - Bobby deskmeg_tdj on December 4th, 2011 05:43 pm (UTC)
This is my theory, too. Or my hope, anyway. I don't want him to be dead! :(
Working for the Mandroid: Bobby FTWmoonshayde on December 4th, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
No dead! And no lack of memory of his boys!
Sana's Scribbles: pic#111939857sanalayla on December 5th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
I know. I don't want him to be dead. I'm still trying to get over Cass being gone.

I'm also worried about the impact it'll have on Dean. Dean's already at a pretty dark place. Is this going to push him over the edge?
Working for the Mandroid: Pass the Torch (Sam and Dean)moonshayde on December 4th, 2011 07:25 pm (UTC)
Isn't it sad that I'm hoping coma as the best case scenario? *sigh*

I just don't want him to have no memory of Sam and Dean.
Sana's Scribbles: pic#113132058sanalayla on December 5th, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
It IS sad when a coma is best case scenario. And, yeah, I want him wake and be perfectly whole and happy. He's the boys' dad in every way that counts and I'm so worried about what this means for the rest of the season. Is Dean going to go really dark? The scene where Dean punches the glass just about broke my heart. Jensen Ackles did a great job in that scene.

aurora_novarum: Sam Carter WTFaurora_novarum on December 4th, 2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
Wait, the car is dead. Cas is dead. And now Bobby is dead?

Silly show. They're going to fix things up soon.
Working for the Mandroid: Father Figuresmoonshayde on December 4th, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
Bobby *might* be dead. He has a bullet in his brain and his memories were being destroyed one by one. A reaper came to take him away as his one last memory of Sam and Dean faded away.

HEARTBREAKING.

It ended with Bobby making the decision to stay in his junked body or move on. We'll know after hiatus.
jessm78jessm78 on December 4th, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
*in denial right along with you*
Working for the Mandroid: With Style (Winchesters)moonshayde on December 4th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
*cries*