?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 May 2006 @ 02:34 pm
Back to Farscape  
Why is it that the loudest bird in the neighborhood has to chirp near my window? Especially when I have a sinus headache?

Anyway, Farscape thoughts...



Excellent episode and probably one of my faves so far, considering how much I hated 2/3 of Season 1. I thought that Pilot's "pain" was a perfect metaphor for the entire episode. Holding in secrets can break a person, tearing them apart through emotional pain and suffering. Pilot's physical pain could be seen a reflection of the reality that he was truly in pain by the procedure while at the same time it serves as a symbol of his internal pain over his own decisions. Once he unburdens himself--he fesses up to himself and other--then the pain is gone.

CB did an oustanding job in this episode and it really showcased how people can make mistakes for their own personal gratification and ambition.

Besides, Pilot is my fave non-person on the show and I like when we get to learn more about him. Aeryn was fastastic this time around.



I wish I could say I really liked this episode. I didn't like sorceror man the first time around and I didn't like him very much this time, either. I thought the art concept was neat, though. I just really couldn't get into that particular character. All in all, a enjoyable episode at least.



Decent episode, though not one of my faves. The Zhaan thing is interesting. But I have to admit, I'm not really into or seeing this whole D'Argo/Chiana thing. Where on earth did THAT come from? Did they ever like hint at this before? I know they did in Picture If You Will and I remember sitting there scratching my head. I don't get it and it felt like it just came out of the blue. Was it hinted at--seriously--prior to these two or three episodes? Because it felt so forced to me. And I'd rather feel like it's been leading up to this instead of being slapped with it. Because I am sure I'm going to be seeing more of it.

Oh well. I guess it's better than the Crackers episode
 
 
Current Mood: draineddrained
 
 
 
pellucid: Aeryn smilepellucid on May 11th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm so glad you liked TWWW!!!!!! It's one of my favorite episodes of the entire series, and my favorite of season 2. And I totally agree with you about Pilot--so glad we got some Pilot-focus. And CB rocks like a rocking thing!

I'm also quite meh on both PIYW and HOTR--they're both entertaining enough, but that's all.

And I was very WTF about D'Argo/Chiana the first time I watched; it does come very out of the blue.
Working for the Mandroid: Adorkablemoonshayde on May 11th, 2006 07:22 pm (UTC)
Oh thank goodness! I thought maybe I had missed something. Everything between Zhaan and John and Aeryn and John was much more...I wouldn't say subtle but better played? D'Argo and Chiana just comes out of left field. It's so bizarre. I'm a little miffed about that because I really don't see any excuse for that. If they wanted to go that route they can lead into it better...but oh well.

But yeah. The Pilot and Aeryn episode was fantastic. I've been in a crying/emotonal state as of late so I cried through the whole thing. And I was devastated when she turned on her boyfriend, even if I new it was coming. CB was amazing in this ep.

And I just adore Pilot. Nuff said.
pellucid: Watch Farscape Zhaanpellucid on May 11th, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC)
No, you didn't miss anything. I actually posted something to the effect of "nobody spoil me, but is D'Argo/Chiana for real???" after about this point.

And I'm not a crier by nature, but nothing gets me weepy quite like Farscape. (Well, that and The West Wing of late; maybe I'm just becoming a more emotional person...) I'm pretty sure I've cried through TWWW at least a couple of the many times I've watched it! I start when Aeryn first breaks down, and then it's all over from there.
Karalaine: Brokenausiewanab on May 11th, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC)
The Way We Weren't is one of the best episodes.Claudia Black gave one of her best performances as Aeryn Sun. CB showed us the many facets of Aeryn's character that won't be seen again for a while. CB took us from defiance and anger through hurt, remorse and guilt. I even found the emotional scenes between Aeryn and Pilot, so much so that I forgot it was CB interacting with a puppet.
Working for the Mandroid: Hushmoonshayde on May 11th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
We won't be seeing again for awhile? Aw, crap.
pellucid: Aeryn Rainpellucid on May 11th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
I'd sort of disagree here, though I guess it depends on what "aspects" of Aeryn's character we're talking about and how long is "a while." The rest of season 2, while not as explicitly focused on Aeryn's emotional development as TWWW is, certainly does take it into account. The "Look at the Princess" trilogy, though not my favorite of the Farscape multi-part eps, is quite interesting for Aeryn, I think. And "Beware of Dog" manages to deal with her emotions and attachments while being a sort of lighthearted and slightly cheesy episode.

And then season 3 is all about Aeryn's development--it's sort of the season of Aeryn in some ways (though everyone else gets good play, too!). So maybe that's "a while" in the future--but there's lots of good stuff in between, in my opinion, at least!
Karalaine: Winona Foreverausiewanab on May 12th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
Not really until the latter of season 2 is when it comes back, but only for a bit, then you have to wait till mid to late season 3 for it to come back. Keep watching because the show does get better come season 3.
Una: FS Crazyscottishlass on May 12th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
I agree with you on TWWW - it is one of the best episodes in Season 2 and CLaudia Black did an outstanding job. The last eps where she interacts with Pilot, it is as if those beautiful huge eyes of Pilot are real and there are two actors doing this highly emotionally charged scene. Wonderful acting.

Oh well. I guess it's better than the Crackers episode
Oh you didn't like Crackers? I thought it was hilarious and a good intro to the weirdness that is John Crichton. I especially loved the Humans are superior dig :)

I envy you, you know. To discover Farscape in one go (instead of waiting one week after the other and also getting pre-empted), as you are in for a treat now for the rest of season 2. Out of their minds, the Princess trilogy, Beware of Dog, Won't get folled again, The Locket and Liars/Guns trilogy and Die Me Dichotomy ... I wish I could all watch them again *for the first time*. These are WOW.
Working for the Mandroid: Crichtonmoonshayde on May 12th, 2006 04:49 am (UTC)
Heh heh...I didn't like the crackers episode for the reason I think most people loved it: I thought John was a little too over the top.

I understand that it was all about them basically losing it. And, well, John can pretty much go ballistic. But if BB had toned it down just a tad, I think I would have liked it better. I didn't have any problems with other parts of the story. I even got a kick out of Scorpious in a Hawaiian shirt ;)

I'm enjoying the series so far. I wasn't too impressed at the beginning, even if I did like episodes like I, ET. But it got better near the end of season 1 and now into season 2. So I am looking forward to what is up next.

Except I heard that season 3 is the season of death. That has me a little nervous :(
Una: FS Oh Mommascottishlass on May 12th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
I think you will appreciate the ep more once season 2 is over. Just you wait and see ;)
Season 2 really was the season that made Farscape the masterpiece it is. From the moment we get Aeryn stabbed almost to death towards the end of season 1, there is no stopping the writers and creators and it is all one huge story arch from here to the final ep, even eps that seem random and episodic fall into place in the latter seasons.

As for season 3 being the season of death ... well ... I better let you discover for yourself. ;-)

But I'm glad you like the series. I have quite a lot of friends who are SG1 fans and never got into Farscape. These two sci-fi shows are so different and come from two different ends of the genre, that it is a surprise whent here are folks who love both shows as Farscape is a love it or hate it show.
Working for the Mandroid: Griefmoonshayde on May 12th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
I wanted to check it out when I saw the adds for The Peacekeeper Wars way back when, but I missed it and I deicded not to watch until I have seen the series. But I could never find it so that killed that idea.

I like all kinds of shows, though, so that might be why I can enjoy it. (Though, I still don't like a good chunk of season 1.) Puppets don't bother me because I'm a huge Star Wars fanI like mythic hero stuff like in Smallville. I like mytholgy and exploration with a light touch, like SG-1. But I also like more serious negative stories like the X-Files.

So, I look forward to seeing where Farscape goes :)
Una: FS Despairscottishlass on May 12th, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
It's good you missed Peacekeeper Wars because it doesn't make too much sense if you see it on its own. Late last year they showed it here in G. and a lot of ppl were asking WTF? after it. Unfortunately, Germany only showed season 1 & 2 on free tv, and then season 3 & 4 on pay tv, so 98% of ppl watching it, couldn't anymore (our PAY TV services suck big time).

I liked SG-1 the first couple of seasons but then it was pre-empted over here and I almost forgot about it ... needless to say I'm a stout d/ler of SG-1 season 9 now :)
Working for the Mandroid: Mitchell Heromoonshayde on May 12th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
needless to say I'm a stout d/ler of SG-1 season 9 now :)

I bet you are! ;)

I am curious...as a Farscaper, how do you feel about Vala and Cameron? As a diehard SG-1 fan I'm all about the old team, but I still really really like Cameron Mitchell. Vala I don't like so much...but it's not because of CB or the character. I don't like how she's always attached at the hip to one character in particular (Daniel). Even before I started watching Farscape (I was brought into it through my flist and SG-1), I wanted to see more Cameron and Vala interaction and Vala with other cast members. I'm hoping that will change in season 10. It's a bummer because even on SG-1 BB and CB have so much chemistry. I know they won't explore it the same way they did on Farscape, but it's frustrating nonetheless.

And I like Aeryn more than Vala, even after seeing Vala first so maybe I'm just biased ;)

And on another note, as I talk your ear off, I watched more of Season 2. Yay!