Log in

No account? Create an account
19 August 2007 @ 04:47 pm
Farscape Squee  
You know, I may never love Farscape as much as I love X-Files or SG-1. But that is okay. Or maybe it's just a different kind of love. I like many shows for various reasons. And my love is dependent on my mood. I watch SG-1 for certain reasons. I watch X-Files for certain reasons. I watch Smallville, Supernatural, etc etc all for different reasons.

But S3 and S4 of Farscape have at least cemented this show as one of the good ones for my list of squee. Those two seasons I have no words for. I'm starting "We're So Screwed, Part 1: Fetal Attraction."


But I heart John/Aeryn. (And D'Argo.)

And Scorpius wins forever.
Current Mood: excitedexcited
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Desert (Zhaan)moonshayde on August 19th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
I know. I seriously need to rewatch it too. I migh view S1 and S2 differently. I wasn't impressed with S1 and wondered WHY? My flist likes this? You all are smoking something. But it got much better once Scorpius popped up.

S2 was good, but nothing that grab me and shook me. S3 was much better, made the show one of my good shows, and I think S4 nailed it for me.

Too bad it's ending for me soon :(
(Deleted comment)
AstroGirl: brain foodastrogirl2 on August 19th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
Yes, winning forever is pretty much Scorpius' thing. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Squee (Aeryn)moonshayde on August 19th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
I need Scorpy icons. At first, I saw them floating around and was like no no way. Uh uh. But he's such an awesome villian. My favorite kind, ones that have that quiet sort of deadliness about them.

As much as I like BB and CB and smile and cry at John/Aeryn or as much as I like D'Argo, Scorpius really keeps me invested in this show. The entanglements between him and John are just more than awesome.
AstroGirl: brain foodastrogirl2 on August 20th, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Oh, yes. Plus he's incredibly intelligent, and always thinking five or six dozen steps ahead. And in his own mind, he's the good guy, which is something I always find much more fascinating than evil-for-evil's-sake.
Working for the Mandroid: Crichtonmoonshayde on August 20th, 2007 11:28 am (UTC)
The absolute best villians believe they are the heroes and maybe that is why I like him so much. because in reality, I'm sure ost people we label as villians don't see themselves that way. It just really fleshes a character (and a person) out.
pellucid: D'Argo Yee-hawpellucid on August 19th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm so glad it's finally grabbed you!
Working for the Mandroid: Crichtonmoonshayde on August 19th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking maybe I just like it in a different way? I can't say that I like it more than SG-1 or X-Files. But I can't compare any of these shows together anyway. X-Files fills a certain need I have. SG-1 fills another need I have. Farscape is filling yet another one. It's like comparing apples and oranges.

Like, if I want something with a horror flavor, I'll turn to X-Files. If I want something mythic I'll turn to SG-1. If I want something political, I'll go to Farscape. But there's more. Farscape is really a man's journay to find home and find where he belongs. I love the romantic struggles and the personal struggles John has. I love how on X-Files there was this struggle between normalcy and not, and how Scully and Mulder were the perfect foils for each other. I loved the conspiracy. In SG-1, I love the wonder and the ensemble team/friendliness. They all feed the different kind of hungers I have. It's like having Italian one night and Japanese the next.

So that's a whole lot of rambling to say yeah. The arcs in S3 and now S4 really cemented it for me.
pellucid: Watch Farscape Zhaanpellucid on August 19th, 2007 10:44 pm (UTC)
I agree, absolutely--they're entirely different kinds of shows. The buttons that Farscape pushes for me hit me on a more forceful emotional and intellectual level than just about any other show, though, so not only do I love it differently, I really do love it more, too. But it doesn't make me love my other shows less--just differently.
Naomi: Farscape J/A split face by intodeliriumfrelling_tralk on August 19th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
Season 3 is made of win!!!
Working for the Mandroid: John and Aerynmoonshayde on August 20th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
It is! I really love how John/Aeryn developed in S3. And I thought Aeryn was great.

Maybe I'm just a contrary person, but I'm really digging S4.
Naomi: Farscape J/A kiss by intodeliriumfrelling_tralk on August 20th, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC)
I think season 4 is underrated. People were upset because there were a lot of one-off comedy episodes written by new writers I believe? But once they get back to Earth, the season is amazing in the second half. It had a few more clunkers than season 3 though, but great character development. Especially for John and Chiana. And love love Scorpuis/Braca/Sikozu that year
help, i'm alive ;;: john + aeryn - big damn heroesodakota_rose on August 20th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
I pretty much agree with everything you said there.
I'm rewatching from season one because I missed a bunch of episodes, but yeah, Farscape wins.
John/Aeryn is crazy!♥ lol
Working for the Mandroid: Squee (Aeryn)moonshayde on August 20th, 2007 01:20 am (UTC)
I love John/Aeryn. I love the way their relationship has progressed :)
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on August 20th, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
Oh definitely! And since I finally found a Farscape fic archive, I have fics to read *dances* ;)
Working for the Mandroid: Valamoonshayde on August 20th, 2007 11:30 am (UTC)
And maybe one of these days I'll try Farscape fic. I'm curious about it, but I just on't have the time for it right now. :)
help, i'm alive ;;: john + aeryn - big damn heroesodakota_rose on August 20th, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
I know that feeling, never enough time to do everything *sigh*
windy_smileswindy_smiles on August 20th, 2007 07:19 am (UTC)
S4 of Farscape is so made of awesome that I really have no words for it.

I agree with you. On the first watching of S1 I was a like 'Nice show, but what is all the hype about?'. And then Scorpius and the chip arrived...
Now I'm rewatching S1 with a friend and I'm loving it! To think how everyone changes and grows during the series...Fantastic! :D
Working for the Mandroid: Desert (Zhaan)moonshayde on August 20th, 2007 11:29 am (UTC)
Someone else who loves S4. Yay!

I figure when I go back and rewatch S1 and S2 and even S3, then I will have a new appreciation for it.

But Scorpius' arrival really is what brought the show together for me.
windy_smiles: pilotwindy_smiles on August 20th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
Someone else who loves S4. Yay!

Scorpius entrance it's definitely a big turning point in the show. At first I thought he was going to be one of those typical two-dimensional villains, but luckily for us I was so wrong! ;)
dizzy4411: farscape-j/adizzy4411 on August 21st, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Yay for Farscape love! The awesomeness of season 4 made the cancellation notice even more upsetting. John/Aeryn is one of my all-time favorite ships, and I really respect that the Farscape writers were willing to do *anything*. What other show copies its main character for an entire arc? I think every show fills some niche-- they're all special in their own way.
Working for the Mandroid: Moyamoonshayde on August 21st, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
I think every show fills some niche-- they're all special in their own way.

I think this is perfectly said.