?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 May 2008 @ 12:25 am
SPN: 3x16 No Rest For The Wicked  
Okay so I am skipping right over posting about the last two eps of SPN and going straight to the finale. Because I have to. Maybe I'll remember to post about the others later. And SV. I should post about that too.



Okay, I loved the episode and it's going to be one of my faves ever. EVER.

I have to squee. OMG! I am going to be going nuts for a while. I wish I could breathe and enjoy this more. (Seriously.)

I am all unreasonably babbly and gah.

First, DEAN! *cries and hugs his corpse*

I'm glad that they addressed the Sam powers thing. Score one for all of us who thought they were just dormant. Though, it wasn't like a big surprise. Nice to see that confirmed. And Ruby! Ha. I'm glad to know my fic can fit into canon. *is very selfish*

Lilith kid was creepy! Nice job. Lilith in Ruby was creepy too. I'm starting to think Sam is like some sex god in Hell or something. Everyone wants a piece of him.

Ruby seriously doesn't like Dean. At least it's mutual.

Coolest thing? Dean and his demon seeing ability. I cracked up over that one. Closest thing Dean fans will get to Dean with super powers. They were fun while they lasted ;)

Nice with the continuity. Hell hounds. That whatever you call it black stuff they use. The hallucinations. Awesome.

Bobby! *loves*

Um, um. um...that you TPTB for making Sam hesitate with the kid. Thank you! And I knew they wouldn't cross that line and I'm glad. Thank goodness for Dean's plot convenient ability to stop Sam in time. *snorts*

And what the heck happened there at the end? Curious. So when Lilith did her flashy thing...man she looked freaked when it didn't work. So, either something intervened or Sam somehow stopped it or Sam is immune. Now I want to know.

And Dean? No! *squees with delight* I am twisted. But huh? Is that Hell? It's more yellow and brown than I would have imagined. Or I thought for a second it might have been some weird limbo. Like maybe something went wrong or someone intervened. But it's probably Hell. It sure had a lot of chains. And it first looked like really bad CG of someone's neural connections. Dean's brain? Hmm. Anyway, whatever it is, it's pretty cool and poor desperate Dean. Crying out for Sam. Aw.

Have no idea how they will undo this or make it so Dean is back. I assume that they'll have him in the flesh again. Or not. You never know.

Maybe Sam will turn to the Trickster for help. I don't know!

Awesome though. Clock and all. But now we have to wait until September as long as there isn't an actor's strike. Gah. Not touching spoilers is going to be so very hard.

I have a feeling I'm going to be belting out a couple of AU fics this summer to keep me distracted. I don't even like AU fics, but I can't wait until September. Boo.

But still, yay! This was great episode and I'm all happy even if my asthma is killing me :)

More please? And for the love of everything, whoever is not watching this show should! Pretty please with a cherry on top? ;)
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Gem Vakarian: Kripke is truly evilgembat on May 16th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC)
Oh man... you just got my theory-making juices flowing:

Or I thought for a second it might have been some weird limbo. Like maybe something went wrong or someone intervened.

Mary...?
Working for the Mandroid: Bobbymoonshayde on May 16th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
I don't know. I mean she sort of went poof right? So did John. If somethign did happen to intervene, I wonder if it was Sam. Maybe he flipped that switch.

I. Can't. Wait. For. Fall.
Autumn Dandelion: X-Files - Innocent Mulderautumndandelion on May 16th, 2008 06:54 am (UTC)
The demon in the little girl was so freaking creepy! That girl can act!
Working for the Mandroid: Agentsmoonshayde on May 16th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I know! She was amazing. It made the whole situation more believable :)
jessm78jessm78 on May 16th, 2008 02:40 pm (UTC)
I was reading another review and someone said that maybe what we saw was some kind of personal limbo in Dean's head, because of the way they zoomed in on Dean's eyes and seemed to go through them right before they showed him all tied up in...whatever that place was. Have no idea, but there are some interesting theories coming out...

I really want to know why Lilith's whoop-ass on Sam didn't work too. I hope we will find out, otherwise I guess I'll have to search out some fic (I'd try writing some myself, but I have no idea how I could account for it). I wonder if it has something to do with the way Ruby told Dean that Sam has a "bomb" inside him.

I am so curious as to how they'll bring Dean back. And yeah, sucks that we have to wait till September to find out (*hopes actor's strike won't happen*). But we'll all get through this. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Sam Winchestermoonshayde on May 16th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the Dean thing is bugging me, but in a good way. I keep thinking of three possibilities. (A) Dean is in Hell (B) Dean is in limbo because Sam or someone else intervened and messed up the going to Hell process (C) Dean is in his own personal Hell where one of his worst fears of being alone have been realized.

I'm not sure which one I am leaning to more. But I rewatched the end and I'm leaning toward maybe Sam did something and didn't realize it. I think he may have flipped that switch, but who knows.
jessm78: Sam smiling in Salvationjessm78 on May 16th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
I hear ya. Hmm, (C) sounds pretty cool and makes some sense - or at least it could be some cool fic fodder. But right now I'm liking (B) a little more myself.

It's definitely an interesting question.
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: dean cryingsuperbadgirl on May 16th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
I'm starting to think Sam is like some sex god in Hell or something. Everyone wants a piece of him.

Everybody likes a tasty treat. They only like him better than Dean because of his involuntary demonic connections, or I'm sure they'd be all over Dean as well. I mean...look at him. Mmmm. I digress.

I think Sam doesn't need to turn to anyone for help. I almost half wonder if Dean's in limbo because of Sam. By all rights, if that's not hell - what else could have happened? Dean didn't go to hell and Sam's intestines aren't currently on a stick. Hmmm.

Just don't go out into fandom. That seems to work marvellously for avoiding spoilers. I generally haven't got a clue what's going on, and for this show that's the way I like it. :)

Though I would appreciate it if they ever break into song again. *shudders* I wish they'd stop doing that.



Working for the Mandroid: Across Realmsmoonshayde on May 16th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
I keep wondering if maybe Sam did turn something on inside him and it stopped Lilith. She seemed pretty spooked. OR YED could have had a failsafe in him. Who knows.

The Dean thing is bugging me though. Part of me thinks he's in some limbo because of whatever stopped Lilith and Sam and most likely because of Sam. But it could be his own personal Hell where his worst fear of being alone has been realized. I don't know. It just doesn't match what the demons have been saying about Hell. I hope it's good. I can't wait for Sept. I mean, he had hooks in him. Ew.

Ha, and I like the bad singing. ;)
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: 100% trustworthysuperbadgirl on May 16th, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
The bad singing is just time they could have used much better elsewhere. Why waste it on that cheese when the ending could have been made slightly less sudden?