?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2008 @ 02:14 pm
Fun with Polls!  
OMG, I just read the latest SV spoilers and they are so very awesome. I think fandom just exploded, though.

Anyway...

Okay, flist. You are becoming varied and multilayered in the fannish department. When I first started on LJ 5 years ago, you were mostly SG-1 fans. Now, I think I have a bit of everything. And since I love to talk - I do despite my bouts of silence - I would like to know what you like. If we have overlap that I wasn't aware of or may have forgotten, then we'll have more to talk about :)

This is for TV/film only right now. I can tackle other interests another time. I can't list them all, so I'm basing it off some of my interests. Feel free to add anything else in the comments.


Poll #1216534 TV and Film

I watch and/or am a fan (fanfic, discussion, art, etc.) of:

SG-1
1(2.6%)
SGA
0(0.0%)
Smallville
0(0.0%)
Other Superman media (movies, comics, LnC, etc)
0(0.0%)
Supernatural
0(0.0%)
Star Wars
0(0.0%)
Farscape
0(0.0%)
Pirates of the Caribbean
0(0.0%)
Dr. Who
0(0.0%)
Firefly
0(0.0%)
X-Files
0(0.0%)
Sanctuary
0(0.0%)
Other (list in the comments)
0(0.0%)




Any shows you think I should check our or I should be watching right now? Instead of a poll, you can just tell me in the comments. It can even be one of the shows I listed above because some of them I've only seen a few episodes and others I haven't watched in years. Disclaimer: I tend to like to watch speculative fiction - scifi, fantasy, horror, etc.


Any show I can pique your interest in? Again, instead of a poll, just mention something in the comments if it strikes your fancy.

And I can't believe I'm doing this, but I think I am going to try to watch Dark Angel. Any Dark Angel fans on my flist to help me keep with it?


Poll #1216537 Dark Angel

Anyone want to help push me into it?

Yes, I shall be your Dark Angel Obi-Wan
10(62.5%)
I'll pass, thanks :)
3(18.8%)
I don't watch it, but I am curious and would like to be nudged with you
3(18.8%)


Okay, now off to exercise I go!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: ditzyditzy
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
I am in three fandoms right now, actively. And um, yeah. I've always been a one fandom girl. It's crazy. I find I am not as fannish in each one because I'm spread out all over the place.

You know, I watched the LOTR films (loved Fellowship) and I did read the books, I just never got fannish for it. I think it's because the langauge is so precise.

But isn't there a Hobbit movie coming out? I'd like to see that one. It's been so long since I was acquainted with that story!
(no subject) - platysseus on July 3rd, 2008 10:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Clark Heat Visionmoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Oh did it ever. I am insane, you see, and I go to a few places to read fandom. I should have been to the gym hours agao, and I can't help but keep clicking to see more spin and anger and squee.

I am a sick person LOL
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - legendsinlove on July 2nd, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: wicked familysuperbadgirl on July 2nd, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
I admit it, DA is/was all about the pretty for me. JA la femme cannot act, but she's gorgeous. MW is moody and full of manpain in this role, but OH SO PRETTY. Plus JA la homme in S2 - you simply cannot go wrong with Jensen Ackles. Really. ;)

You know what I'm into already. :)

Working for the Mandroid: Bobbymoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
I am totally watching it for shallow reasons LOL I tried to get into DA way back when it first aired, but post-apocalyptic stuff doesn't do much for me. Neither does cyberpunk. But I'm pretty enamored with JA right now and I figured why not? Plus I am older now and I might be able to appreciate the story a bit more.

I always thought that JA was really pretty, specially before she got super thin.

But yeah. My intentions aren't all pure on this one ;)
Library Alterna-Chick ;)jedishadowolf on July 2nd, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
I'm clueless on TV these days hon! I don't have cable and working nights like I do I never get into anything anymore. but I've picked up literary fandoms like Harry Potter and Twilight. Interesting stuff in the world of books. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Doomsday Cloismoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
We miss yoooooou!

Yeah, I want to get into diehard reading again. You'll probably see my LJ take a literary bent soon. :)

Everyone is gaga for Twilight, eh?
(no subject) - jedishadowolf on July 2nd, 2008 09:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Julie, betrayer of the literary traditionsplash_the_cat on July 2nd, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
My other is the Iron Man movie.
Working for the Mandroid: Egyptmoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
Ah. I haven't seen that yet, but I see it has taken over my flist. I want to eventually see it :)
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Runmoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
Oh Lost! I forgot about that one. That is an awesome show. I wish it was back already.

I keep trying to watch SAG but I have trouble staying with it.
legendsinlove: tifalegendsinlove on July 2nd, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
I watched Dark Angel first season when it originally aired and I liked it. At some point I plan to watch it and the second season.

I really love Disney-related shows, but those aren't scifi.

One of my all time FAVE scifi shows is Babylon 5. It's a well-plotted story and it's very scifi and has some great romance (some happy, some tragic). And if you haven't watched all of Farscape you MUST. Great stuff. But you might have watched it all, in that case, you already know!
Working for the Mandroid: Floormoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
I'm getting all set to watch Dark Angel. I wasn't into it when it first aired (I tried but I don't like cyberpunk or post-apocalyptic stuff) but I want to give it a try. Mostly becuse of shallow reasons like "OMG I love Jensen Ackles!", but I will give it a try despite the shallowness ;)

Babylon 5 is a show I've wanted to watch for a long long time. I just never have.

I am almost done Farscape. I'm not a huge fan of it, but I want to finish the series. I have the finale and the miniseries left. :)
MegTDJ: Sam Dude - moonshaydemeg_tdj on July 2nd, 2008 08:02 pm (UTC)
You forgot Lost. :P
aurora_novarum: Daniel and Martin Woodaurora_novarum on July 2nd, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
Adding to meg's chorus...
Yes, where's Lost!?

You're going to be in *so* much trouble with your brother, moonshayde.

Hee hee hee hee hee.

And I still want to get you into "Heroes" Yatta!
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - meg_tdj on July 2nd, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - aurora_novarum on July 2nd, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - meg_tdj on July 2nd, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - aurora_novarum on July 2nd, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - meg_tdj on July 2nd, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - meg_tdj on July 2nd, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - meg_tdj on July 2nd, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - aurora_novarum on July 2nd, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Adding to meg's chorus... - moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Josephine: Eureka Nathanlovellama on July 2nd, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
Heroes, Eureka, Psych. Come on in, the water's great!
Working for the Mandroid: Jugglingmoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
I watched a whole bunch of Eureka and then I lost track when it aired. When does that air??
(no subject) - lovellama on July 2nd, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
majorsamfan: ThinkyJackmajorsamfan on July 2nd, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC)
I split my time between Sci-Fi and Mystery/Suspense, so you can take my opinion with a grain of salt. I tend to watch more mystery from Britain than its SciFi. Along with an occasional dose of Graham Norton. (Dame Edna was on once...ZOMGosh!) Although, I *loveloveloved* the THUNDERBIRDS! (I have a 12-DVD set! and Space: 1999, The Avengers and something else that escapes me)

Of those you listed, Stargate is definitely the one I watch the most with Atlantis and Sanctuary rounding out the top 3. I occasionally watch an X-Files rerun, and I did buy the entire series set. I watch it about as often as I watch the various Trek incarnations, most of which (except Enterprise, which I watched very little) I have watched multiple times already - of course, I watched a Voyager and a DS9 episode just last night (early this morning). I also happened across a show called "Seven Days", which I had never gotten a chance to watch before; a *very* young Jewel Staite played a young woman with psychic abilities.

I'm just getting in to Dr. Who. Tried Torchwood, and well, hmm...I didn't stick with it. Jack Harkness *is* cute, though.

The show I *really* like and want more of is Jekyll; I totally did a fangrrrrl squee when the actor showed up hosting "Masterpiece Mystery" the other night when the second "Inspector Lewis" movie was on. Don't know if Jekyll will be back if he's hosting Masterpiece.

I don't recommend Moonlight because it looks as though there might not be a second season. But if you like Dark Angel, it's about vampires (one of whom was on Veronica Mars - speaking of which the dad Enrico Calantoni or whatever who was in Stargate SG-1's episode "Evolution" is going to be on a new series this fall, I think about SWAT teams). But I digress.

rowan_d will tell you to check out Xena...

I haven't seen all of Firefly, so I haven't watched Serenity yet. I have not seen *every* Farscape, but mostly I enjoyed that one (mostly for the John/Aeryn ship and for Zaaaan). Didn't really like Flash Gordon. Saw the old Kolchak shows but only 2-3 of the new ones. I've seen all the Star Wars movies but the very last one - liked the first three better than the two later ones I have seen.

I've only seen a few episodes of Smallville (introduction of the green arrow guy whom I met at ComicCon - cutiepie), but I did like Lois & Clark enough to buy the DVDs. Didn't see all of the LOTR movies yet, nor all of the Pirates movies (saw #1, have caught bits and pieces of Dead Man's Chest recently). Then again, I never watched BTVS nor Angel nor Dark Angel.

I did watch the original bionic shows and Knight Rider, but haven't watched more than 3 new BW and didn't see the new KR.

You didn't mention The 4400 which I watch, nor EUReKA which I also watch. And did I miss BSG on the list?!?!?

Of other shows to which I was first introduced at ComicCon, I watched only a few Threshold, Invasion and Surface but did buy Threshold and Surface on DVD. I have watched about half of the first season of Heroes and bought the first season on DVD to catch up.

I'm sure there are more...

Edited at 2008-07-02 08:57 pm (UTC)
Working for the Mandroid: Sanctuarymoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
Holy cow! You wrote me a book! LOL

*reads*

You didn't miss BSG on the list. I tried that one, but it didn't grab me. It was way too dark and depressing for me. I need at least a sliver of humor and I just didn't get it from that show at all :) Just didn't click with me.

I think the show I am most excited for is Sanctuary. I can't wait to see how they retool it. I expect it to be up there with my other top shows :)
(no subject) - majorsamfan on July 2nd, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Barbara: TV - Prince Edward Enchantedhtbthomas on July 2nd, 2008 09:35 pm (UTC)
The other fandoms I have are:

Spider-Man (all forms)
Comics
Heroes
Pushing Daisies
Monk
How I Met Your Mother

There are others, but not to the same level. :)
Working for the Mandroid: By the Moonlight (LnC)moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
Comics are cool. I wish I could afford them right now!

What is Pushing Daisies about?
(no subject) - htbthomas on July 3rd, 2008 12:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
Spiletta42: Dark Angel 2spiletta42 on July 2nd, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
I love Dark Angel!
Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:56 pm (UTC)
Yay! You can help corrupt me!
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Clark Heat Visionmoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)
I have to make a correction here. Clark isn't taking Chloe's old job. If he's taking the position mentioned in the finale, he's taking an intern's position. Chloe wasn't an intern. An intern was promoted to Chloe's position. Clark isn't taking her job at all.

Of course that is based on the finale. Clark could be entering the DP for a whole different position we don't know about yet.

Anyway, sorry. That is a pet peeve of mine because it's spread around fandom and isn't true.

As for Chloe, I am so excited for her this season. I'm hoping she'll have something meaty and good. She's awesome :)
Mary: dark angel; maxemptystarbox on July 2nd, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
Why is Heroes not listed?! What's WRONG WITH YOU!!! I kid. ;) Hm. What's another.. The Office is pretty hilarious, but I'm not sure if you'd watch that since it's not really the same genre as your list o' sci-fi. (If you ever do, I have a feeling you may like Dwight.)

Oh, in film, you should really watch Shaun of the Dead. Awesome flick.

Dark Angel, huh? I see where you're going with that. Start with the episode called "Pollo Loco" and skip on over to season two. ;) haha Nah, as a whole, the show is alright. Though, when I recently came across an airing of it on Sci-Fi I couldn't help but laugh. It's a show trying to be serious yet there's so much cheese. You'll get what I mean when you see it. What it lacks in the first season it gains in the second. However the second.. it's like a can of worms.
Working for the Mandroid: brothers (winchester)moonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
Dark Angel, huh? I see where you're going with that. Start with the episode called "Pollo Loco" and skip on over to season two. ;)

I just saw that episode ;) They had a marathon the other day and I happened to catch that one. So I decided maybe it was time to give it a try.

Of course, I love Ackles so...

I'll see! I'm going to start watching it soon and I am dying to get to S2 for Jensen, but I also know S2 departs quite a bit from S1.

I saw Shaun of the Dead! It was pretty good. But I liked Hot Fuzz better.

I don't get Heroes! Everyone loves it but I shy away. Why should I like it?

And I want to see The office eventually.
(no subject) - emptystarbox on July 3rd, 2008 02:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on July 3rd, 2008 12:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Cousin Moki: mark and bronsonxayeidemon on July 2nd, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
Psych and Torchwood.

And Perfect Strangers. :P
Working for the Mandroid: Fanboy Autographsmoonshayde on July 2nd, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
Torchwood is on my list :)

I tried Psych and it didn't work for me. I may try again in the future :)

And I was all about Perfect Strangers back in the day :D