?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 October 2008 @ 01:25 pm
SPN Question #1  
There are a couple of things on my mind about Supernatural - actually more than a couple but I feel like talking about two of them today - so I am going to post them on my LJ. The first one is completely spoiler-free and only refers to the S4 eps that have already aired. The second question is based on the premise of next week's episode but I'll post that in a separate entry.

Please keep spoilers out of the comments. Thanks :)



I've heard that there is a fandom debate about Sam/Ruby and whether or not they are sleeping together. In the eps I've watched, I've noticed a deliberate attempt based on scene construction and word choice to imply they may be sleeping together, but these cues could equally be taken as misleads. By now, I'm fairly certain that the writers are doing it on purpose to stir the pot.

Honestly, while I dislike romance on SPN, I don't care if Sam's in a relationship with a demon. It's when I look at thd details I get squicked.

If he is sleeping with Ruby, he's sleeping with a girl that is an unwilling part of the relationship since she's just the host. If she's dead and Ruby is in a dead person's body, then he's sleeping with a corpse.

That's icky. Now, if they write it so that hmmm...when Sam was grieving Dean's death he hooked up with a girl for a fling and THEN he found out it was a girl possessed by Ruby, that wouldn't bug me so much, as long as he wasn't all like yay! and kept going. Still a bit creepy, but a bit better.

I don't know. Maybe I'm in the minority. I'm not going to throw a fandom hissy fit if they're having sex, but I don't want it LOL

I actually welcome morally ambigous stuff on this show because they are always consequences. But am I the only one hoping it's not the case?
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
Library Alterna-Chick ;): Deanjedishadowolf on October 16th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
I still haven't seen all of last week's ep - the CW site crapped out on me in the middle of it, but yes it does appear like they're together - but I think that's a red herring sort of thing.

But then, based on what I've seen of Season 3 so far in conjunction with Season 4 I'm thinking Ruby - while awesome - is grooming Sam to become the General ol' yellow eyes wanted. That's purely hypothesis though.
Working for the Mandroid: crossroadsmoonshayde on October 16th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah the CW does that to me too. The episodes never ever work for me.

I want to know what Ruby's plan is! *whines*

I'm just hoping it's a red herring.
lizardbeth: Dean with Metallicarlizardbeth_j on October 16th, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
I agree that we the viewer and possibly Dean too, in-show, are being led to that conclusion. But I don't think so. We've had several pointed reminders so far (by Dean's questioning of Castiel, and Human!Meg) about the 'meatsuits'. Which by themselves wouldn't be enough, but we've also seen Sam being concerned about saving the hosts so he's aware of the issue as well. I don't think Sam would forget about Ruby's human host, no matter how dependent on her he might have become while Dean was dead.

So either they're not having sex at all and it's just a big tease, OR Ruby's host consented. I have no idea where they're going with Ruby, but I could see a possibility of blurring the lines some more and have a host who consented to, uh, time-share. Sort of like Tok'ra, instead of Goa'uld, I guess. Or more like those hosts who wanted to become Goa'uld, because they thought they were getting closer to their god. Maybe someone was willing to sacrifice herself to bring Ruby back because she is a devil worshipper or something? *shrug* I don't know, it's still squicky, but at least it would be more ambiguous.

I also don't think the actors have been directed to act as if they're lovers. I know she's not hugely experienced, so I don't know if she would be different, but certainly Jared would do a better job if that's the impression we were supposed to have. IMO, anyway! :)

Supernatural tonight! woot!
Working for the Mandroid: Bobby is Sanemoonshayde on October 16th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
You raise some good points and ones I was too lazy to verbalize. It's very very early so I'm sure we'll learn more in the coming weeks. But dang, those writers are sneaky ;)

Yay SPN tonight!!
maychorian: angel hairmaychorian on October 16th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
I agree with all your concerns. I really really really really don't want them to be having sex. But everything that seems to imply it so far could also be read another way. And Sam... I just don't see him doing that. I dunno. We haven't really seen new!Ruby enough to draw any firm conclusions about her, but she definitely seems a lot different than the old one.
Working for the Mandroid: Dean Walkingmoonshayde on October 16th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
I feel like TPTB are doing it on purpose. I guess we'll see at some point. I just hope it's a red herring sort of thing, personally.
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on October 16th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
Nope you're not the only one... But then, doesn't Ruby have a habit (to prove that she is a 'good guy') of picking up her bodies slightly colder? Like - off of the slab?

I dunno which would be creepier, actually...

*Shudders*

Then again, Sam had gotten a room with TWO beds when Ruby was with him - so...maybe not...

*Snuggles you*
Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on October 16th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
LOL

Yeah, I just don't know. I see a lot of people debating it though. I'm hoping it's just a red herring :)