?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 December 2008 @ 06:56 pm
Screencaps: Jensen in Smallville "Crusade"  
So here is the first post with screencaps of Jason Teague from Smallville for the Jensen fans on my flist. (Sorry sg1danny but I promise they won't be every day.)

The caps are as is right from the show. I apologize that I didn't have time to clean them up. For those that didn't watch SV or know much about it: Jensen was a regular for S4, but very much in a supporting type role. I think he's in almost every episode, but he doesn't have enormous screentime.

Photobucket




The Sidewalk Scene

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket
(Jason is talking about taking his girlfriend on a romantic getaway; Lana approves.)

Kissing/Talking in the Church

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket
(This Church scene ended with Jason doing this adorable dorky thing that I just couldn't cap. It's something you have to see. Maybe it can be animated some time.)

Lana's Apartment

Photobucket
(Lana is late for their date; Jason pounds on the door worried. That is all I have for his finale scene for this episode as she slams the door on his face.)

It made my LJ all stretchy but I don't care. I'm not doing this to be fancy, just to spread the Jensen love ;)
 
 
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
 
 
 
lastwordslinger on December 3rd, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
Damn, that man is fine. I am enjoying the scruff, how large his eyes are, and the nice way he kisses. Heee...

In the caps toward the end: was he doing quotey and rock on fingers?
Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
Half of his screentime on Smallville is just kissing so I'm sure many more caps are to come.

(Poor guy. As I was watching I was like, wow. All he does is joke around and kiss. Damn.)

The caps at the end. Ugh. I wish I had an animation!!!

He's um, just being goofy. He's talking in a fuax French accent and being dorky in love before he bolts out of the church.

Found it on youtube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=97n_xT7dO90
(no subject) - lastwordslinger on December 3rd, 2008 01:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - banana_cave on December 3rd, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on December 4th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
maychorian: GUH DEAN IS SO PRETTY AGHmaychorian on December 3rd, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
Baby Dean! :D

GAWRSH HE IS SO PRETTY.

My vocabulary has been reduced to GUH.
Working for the Mandroid: crossroadsmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
GUH. I know. Goodness. And to think when I first started watching him ever (here on SV) I didn't think he was all that.

What was I thinking???
raloria - Screencapping Goddess: Jensen 2raloria on December 3rd, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
*dreamy sigh* He was so sweet as Jason. *loves*

That kiss in the church, though? *GUH* Hottest Jason/Lana kiss EVER! RAWR!

These look good, hun. What are you using to get the caps? If I may be so nosy...hee! ;)

Seriously though....can he be my boyfriend, please? *flails*
Working for the Mandroid: Bring Itmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:29 am (UTC)
Guh he so pretty...

Sure, I don't mind telling you what I use. I have a program called Intervideo. That is how I do my capping. I used to be able to cap lightning fast with it, but my processor is like 7 years old now, going on 8, so I can't do squat with it LOL

It's not the program, but my computer. I like Intervideo though. But I still manage to cap for icons and art even if it takes a million years.

I have no intention of being a regular capper like you, but yours sure are pretty. I just thought I'd share what I have since I am a fan of SV anyway.
Valerie: Tom/Jensenjeannev on December 3rd, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
I think my favorite thing about thinking of Jensen on SV is knowing that he and Tom became really good friends, and continue to be. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Heat of The Momentmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
Yes! That makes me so happy since I love them both. And everyone seems to have nothing but nice things to say about the actors both professionally and personally. :)
januaried: FIREFLY > char > Kaylee > shinyjanuaried on December 3rd, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)


LOL!!!

I don't think this is going to get me into Supernatural but I appreciate teh pretteh anyway. XD
Working for the Mandroid: Awesomemoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
You don't have to watch Supernatural to appreciate teh pretteh :)

But yeah he's so gorgeous. I love my TV shows :)
Jill: SPN - Jensen's Momentdawnfirenight on December 3rd, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
He's even dressed like Dean, and yet I don't see any traces of Dean at all. (I blame the sideburns. It's distracting to see Jensen with actual sideburns.)

I've seen YouTube clips of his little dorky maneouvre in the church, and I agree, it's adorable. *smishes him*

This makes me want to watch SV S4 just for the Jensen factor, but as you said, he's really not in it that much. I never saw him go evil, though. I want to see Jensen play evil. *g*
Working for the Mandroid: Driftmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 02:06 am (UTC)
The sideburns were crazy in the first couple of episodes. I kept getting distracted by them. He gets even prettier as time passes on the show. Yowzah.

I actually don't think he's dressed too much like Dean here or most of the series. Maybe the caps don't show it too well. But he's got this preppier look.

His voice throws me every shot. I am so used to Dean. Even though his voice is a little deeper now, he still lowers it for Dean so when I hear his other acting jobs and I like wha??

I love SV and all, but if you aren't a fan I don't know if watching the entire season is right for you. it had a horrible horrible plot with witches. I love S4 for the fun, but their overall season arc was dreadful and Jensen's character was in the middle of it. Sometimes it's downright painful LOL

But he sure was pretty. And it was um interesting to see him play a mamma's boy. And psycho.
(no subject) - dawnfirenight on December 3rd, 2008 02:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 02:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dawnfirenight on December 3rd, 2008 02:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
{red wine and ambien, you're talking shit again}: SPN//Jensen//ani pointingpowerof3 on December 3rd, 2008 03:12 am (UTC)
He's so freaking adorable. It's nice to see him smiling. He does that so rarely on Supernatural.
Working for the Mandroid: WTF?moonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
I know. He smiled quite a bit in the first half on his season on S4. It was so pretty :)
twasadarktwasadark on December 3rd, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
YUM. Me loves stubbly-faced Jensen. Lovely work!
Working for the Mandroid: Huntersmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Hee. So pretty! The stubble is adorable. Yum.

The stubble goes away and then he just gets ridiculously pretty.
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Heat of The Momentmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:53 pm (UTC)
Hee.
Michelle: awesome Deanseramercury on December 3rd, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
Guh!! Now I want to rewatch season 4 but I don't own the DVDs!! XD
Working for the Mandroid: crossroadsmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
Aw.

Aside from the witches (I hated that storyline) I really loved S4. It had the humor I am used to in Superman related media.

I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...: A Jen Eyebrow of Mirthdodger_winslow on December 3rd, 2008 06:10 am (UTC)
Awesome. Thanks so much for spreading the pretty love.
Working for the Mandroid: Across Realmsmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
No problem. Gives me an excuse to stare LOL
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Clark Heat Visionmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
That is what I keep hearing. I'd love to actually get official confirmation on that. I think it was in a commentary? I just don't know which one.

U had heardthey liked him so much that is why they brought him onto the show in S4. I just want to HEAR it.

I cannot imagine him as Clark kent. I just can't!
     Mandy: Deana_phoenixdragon on December 3rd, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
Oh, my!! SO yummy!!

*Snuggles you*
Working for the Mandroid: what's happeningmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
Hee. so so...guh
Gabby: dean rock ongabby227 on December 3rd, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you for spreading the pretty love. I loved Jason Teague, I thought that he and Lana were such a great couple. Then he went psycho, which was very disappointing.
Working for the Mandroid: the boysmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
I loved Jason - though it took awhile for him to grow on me - and I was annoyed what they did with his character.

I still think Lana/Jason was one of the better pairings for Lana. She was actually happy with him.
A.: sexy deanvella_amor_dm on December 3rd, 2008 08:50 am (UTC)
mmmmmmm, very sexy
Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on December 3rd, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
SO much GUH that it should be illegal.