?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 January 2009 @ 10:28 am
Caught Up?  
I missed a whole week's worth of posts from before Christmas until around New Year's. I was swamped so sorry! I won't get caught up on those. :(

But I did catch up on the past couple of days. I didn't comment much, but I did read the posts. I have to reply to people now.

I see the SPN continues to convert people on my flist. Welcome aboard!

And how come no one told me that the SPN folks gave us two little gifts? I saw the clips collage for the next upcoming eps, but then we also had a little Ghostfacers short? So cute! I'm not a huge Ghostfacers fan, especially when they take over everything - hello GUEST stars - but since I like Ghost Hunters and anything that parodies that show, the Ghostfacers have a special place in my heart ;)



Also, debating whether to see Jensen's and then Jared's movies coming out. I like the horror genre, but I'm not big on slasher flicks.

*ponders*
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
 
 
 
garnet_words: And.. they're realgarnet_words on January 2nd, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
Hah! Hope that means we get more Ghost Facers eps...

(Also, do you remember where that clip collage is? I looked on cwtv.com, but didn't see anything.)
Working for the Mandroid: Bring Itmoonshayde on January 2nd, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Oh hmm. I didn't save that one, but it was cute. One clip from each of the next three episodes.

I bet it is on youtube.
garnet_wordsgarnet_words on January 2nd, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
Yup, was on youtube, thanks! OMG the third clip! *dies*
Working for the Mandroid: the boysmoonshayde on January 2nd, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
I know! I squeed! I can't wait for that episode.

I'm trying to remain spoiler free so I only watched the clip once and I'll wait for the episode to air LOL
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: alec wtfsuperbadgirl on January 2nd, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
Ugh, but this seems to mean we're gonna have to endure another Ghostfacers episode later this spring.
Working for the Mandroid: say what?moonshayde on January 2nd, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
See, I liked Ghostfacers. There were parts I didn't like, but overall i liked it. I just hope if they came back - and I suspect they are - that this time the show will be about SAM AND DEAN and not them. That was my biggest beef with that episode. I hate when the stars are guests on their own show.
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: 100% trustworthysuperbadgirl on January 2nd, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I can't see that happening. I predict that's one less episode we get of Sam and Dean. ;)
Working for the Mandroid: brothers (winchester)moonshayde on January 2nd, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
Gloomy Gus ;)

Btw, I like your fandom resolution for this year.
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: boys phonesuperbadgirl on January 2nd, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
Hey, even in Hell House Harry and Ed were "look at me, look at me, look at me!" characters. I don't see TPTB changing that, especially Edlund. I know I'm in the minority with not liking him much, so...

After browsing a terribly-written, much-reviewed story, the resolution felt necessary. I wanted to whinge. ;)

Working for the Mandroid: Teddy Bear Doctormoonshayde on January 2nd, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
I'll just stay the optimist then ;)

After browsing a terribly-written, much-reviewed story, the resolution felt necessary. I wanted to whinge. ;)

That's okay. I'm working on a post right now about some of my fandom pet peeves. There's a good way to start the year.

*gets it out of her system now*
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: boy with demon bloodsuperbadgirl on January 2nd, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
I'm not trying to be negative, but I've wanted for a long time for SPN's PTB to truly surprise me with something. I think they've got enough talent to do it, but so far they tend to stick fairly close to a formulaic approach, you know?

Plus I'm selfish. I have a tough time enjoying a comedy episode when I know there's some dark crap going on. ;)

Banana Cave: Supernatural: Fangirls! Hide!banana_cave on January 2nd, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing that video! I <3 the GhostFacers! Isn't Corbett supposed to be dead?
Working for the Mandroid: Awesomemoonshayde on January 2nd, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I just thought it was a tacky gift that one of them gave him in memory of Corbett. And they talked a bit about Corbett to keep hims memory alive or something :)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on January 3rd, 2009 02:34 am (UTC)
*HUGS*

YAY for converts, lol!!

Hope you had a Happy Hols, lovie!
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on January 5th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
You too!