?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 May 2009 @ 01:45 pm
Castiel Fans?  
There have to be Castiel fans out there that don't slash him with Dean, right? Or ship him around with people? Just classic Dean and Cas friendship folks? (If you can call their complex relationship friendship.)

Yes? Anyone?

Bueller?

ETA: There are spoilers for all of S4 in the comments. If you aren't finished with S4 yet, please know you could get spoiled in the comments.
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
settykins108 on May 24th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
I'm a big Castiel fan. And I don't ship him with Dean. I could probably ship him with Ana, but not really. xD
Working for the Mandroid: Deanmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
If anyone, I think I could ship him with Anna, but since the angels aren't sexual beings, I just like to keep him gen LOL

I just have a hrd time finding/talking to people that see him that way.
(no subject) - settykins108 on May 25th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Saa-chanmaureen_cohen on May 24th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
I love Cas! And I don't like Slash (so, yeah). I don't think I could figure him in a relationship, he's kinda unemotional and not attached to people. I think he is starting to understand and admire Dean though.
Working for the Mandroid: Across Realmsmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
I get the vibe that because angels are nearly emotionless - or just not as emotional as people are - that they wouldn't really have that drive. So unless he fully fell, I just don't see Castiel in a relationship with anyone.

But I find him fasicnating and I love the relationships he has with other characters. I just can't really seem to find many people that focus on that aspect.
(no subject) - maureen_cohen on May 24th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maureen_cohen on May 24th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maureen_cohen on May 24th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maureen_cohen on May 24th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lastwordslinger on May 24th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
*raises hand* I'm a fan of their friendship in a big way, but I don't slash them. And I know how you feel, which is why I have stopped looking at the Cas communities. They're pretty much obsessed with him and Dean getting it on, and that's just not my bag, baby.
lastwordslinger on May 24th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
Hey, you know what I just thought of? That the SPN LJ community might benefit from? A "Just Castiel" comm. As in no romance, slash or HET, just Cas. Friendships would be allowed and encouraged even, but no romantic fic. As much as I kind of ship him with Anna, I don't see why all Castiel fanworks have to revolve around shipping. He's plenty interesting on his own or from a platonic perspective.

Then again, that's also an idea that could crash and burn... SPN fans are pretty single-minded, LOL!
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - platysseus on May 25th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lastwordslinger on May 24th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Castielmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:01 pm (UTC)
Misha is awesome. But I already love Castiel, so it wasn't a big jump for me LOL
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: Divinemoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
I love Cas and Dean together, just not together. I'm at a loss as to what to call their relationship, though, since to me it isn't really a friendship, but there is something there.

But he's a cool character :)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 24th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 25th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Lexi: castiel i can throw you back bitch: medimoonlightstorm on May 24th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
*raises hand* So me! I love Castiel, and I love Dean, but I could never slash them. I think their friendship is fun and interesting, but uh... yeah, I don't really see Castiel as a shipping kind of guy. XD
Working for the Mandroid: Castielmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I just don't see Cas that way either, heh :)
anna_sg1: feeling devilishanna_sg1 on May 24th, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
Castiel is MINE!!!!

Khm...I mean...

*g*

It actually never even came to me to pair Castiel with anyone (I'm canon girl)... until I read some comments in fandom.
Working for the Mandroid: Detective Castielmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
Oh is he now? LOL

Really? I anticipated fandom wanting to slash him or ship him. I was surprised how big it became. That's fine though. I just don't see him that way.
(no subject) - anna_sg1 on May 25th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Meghan: brospeach_megumi on May 24th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
I whole-heartedly support Castiel and Dean friendship. Pairing those characters that way just does not do it for me.
Working for the Mandroid: Carside SamDeanmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
I love their dynamic so much. I just don't see it as sexual.

Kind of like how I adore the Sam and Dean dynamic and see that just as a very strong familial bond.

*hugs show*
(no subject) - peach_megumi on May 25th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Working for the Mandroid: brothers (winchester)moonshayde on May 24th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
Hee!

*giggles at your icon*
Vanae: Facepalmvanae on May 24th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
When Castiel first appeared I was sure Castiel/Dean was the perfect pairing for me and I still can see why it would be but... I can't actually get into it. I've tried reading Dean/Castiel fic but I never get further than a few lines. It doesn't seem to work for me. I think it's because I don't view Castiel as sexual on any counts... there's just nothing sexual about him. He's just, I don't know, "gen". I guess it's a thumbs up to Misha for playing the angel angle so well.

Anyway, conclusion is that I thought I shipped him but, as it turns out, I don't. Castiel is just Castiel ;)

Ha, I make no sense.
Working for the Mandroid: Dean Rebelmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
You know, maybe in another universe it would be a pairing I could really get behind. I've slashed in other fandoms before. But it's something about the character himself, the person he's possessing, the mythology of the show, Dean's personality, and the way they interact that I can't do it. I agree that it's really a testament to Misha for how he is acting and playing the character.
I am never merry when I hear sweet music: SPN: Bela has secretspaper_tzipporah on May 24th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
*raises hand*

I love Cas (and I love Misha, who is totally adorable in his own right), and I love Cas with Dean on the show, the way that's been shown so far. And I read pretty much EVERYTHING, but when I stuck my toe in the Castiel/Dean fanfic pool, I DID NOT GET IT. They do not work for me as a slash couple AT ALL. Is anyone writing decent Cas gen, though? I'd love to read it, if you have any. I'm not really interested in writing Cas, myself -- not from his POV, anyway, although I might be working on a series related to my Bela-in-Hell fic that would involve Bela meeting Castiel at some point and JESUS THESE PLOTBUNNIES WILL NOT LEAVE ME ALONE. I have to go think about possession and corporeality some more now.
Working for the Mandroid: Dean Fishingmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
Bela fic? No kidding. I really had issues with Bela on the show, but her last episode I started to enjoy her a bit and I wonder just what she is up to in Hell. I always envisioned her being the kind to try to strike some deals as soon as she got there. She's resourceful like that.

But yeah, I don't read much in this fandom -unlike you - and I have a high squick factor LOL

Just the way this show is set up and the way the characters are I found that I can't get behind Dean/Cas. it doesn't mean I'm trying to poo-poo anyone else's fun. It's just for me I would love to find more gen discussion or gen fic or gen anything with Castiel.

I'm working on some gen stuff that has Cas in it, but it's not finished yet. There has to be some gen Cas stuff out there, though. I know there is some kid!fic Cas and stuff like that, but kidfic is not my kink so I don't tend to click. As soon as I find any more, I will let you know.
(no subject) - paper_tzipporah on May 25th, 2009 12:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on May 25th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - frelling_tralk on May 25th, 2009 07:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lierinalierina on May 24th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
Here! I don't like slash at all and I'm kinda sad that so many fans who like Castiel are slashers and shippers.

I like the character and I like his relationship to Dean the way it is portrayed in the show :)
Working for the Mandroid: Dean Walkingmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
I like the character and I like his relationship to Dean the way it is portrayed in the show :)

Me too! *happy sigh* One of my fave bits of S4.
(no subject) - lierina on May 27th, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nialla: Supernatural - Oh Shitnialla42 on May 24th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
I've actually managed to stay completely ship and slash free for this show. I can appreciate the fan service done on the show, but it doesn't do a thing for me. I don't read fic because it's so difficult to avoid the slash and ship pitfalls.

I'm rather fascinated by the character of Castiel, but I still haven't sought fic out because I'm generally pretty good with canon, but also because if anyone tries to delve too far into character motivations, it's bound to be Jossed in the next episode.
Working for the Mandroid: Angel of the Lordmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
You know, I just can't seem to ship or slash for this show either. (I've written some ship fic for the show, but I don't ship ON or FOR the show, if that makes any sense. I often just like to write whatever I can.) Shipping just doesn't really work for this kind of show, imo.

I don't read much fic for exactly the reason you said. Most anything will be overidden since the storytelling is tight and ther isn't much room to move within canon.

Still, once in a while I'll read if it's something that I can reconcile with canon and I can't help but write a little anyway.
(no subject) - nialla42 on May 25th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
maychorianmaychorian on May 24th, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
Heh, you know I am. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Chuck and Casmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
I would have never guessed! LOL
(no subject) - maychorian on May 24th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on May 24th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
I love Cas! I love him shipped with Dean, I love him Gen - I just love Castiel - period, lol!

*hugs*
Working for the Mandroid: Detective Castielmoonshayde on May 24th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
Yay for Castiel!