?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 August 2009 @ 12:40 am
Twitter  
So, tonight I decided to poke around Twitter. Man, I do NOT get this thing. I don't even understand the appeal.

I suppose it's nice if you're either a celebrity figure or if you chat with friends via texting a lot. Or if you travel. But people use it for everything. That's okay. I just find it random and odd.

I feel like an old fart or something. LOL

*pokes around some more*
 
 
Current Mood: confusedconfused
 
 
 
brijeanabrijeana on August 5th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
I don't get it either. ???
Working for the Mandroid: C.K.moonshayde on August 5th, 2009 01:07 pm (UTC)
I mean, I understand how it works, but unless you are showing off, promiting, or have a tight group of friends, I guess it's pointless? Hmm.
(no subject) - brijeana on August 6th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
the rain not the fire: Misc ~ Compy Friendsplatysseus on August 5th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
It took a while for me to get used to, but once I found a support network of writers I was hooked. :D I also get to read about writing industry things from literary agents & publishers. It's fun! :D

There are "topics" just for writers such as: #writechat (a weekly chat about writing) and #writegoal (tweet your goal for the day/week). There are a bunch of other ones too, but I don't want to confuse you. ;) Just search for a topic, & you'll get everyone's 'tweets' (posts) about it.
Working for the Mandroid: Bring Itmoonshayde on August 5th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
Okay, now see this? This I have use for.

What is the # mean? I still don't know all the commands.
(no subject) - platysseus on August 5th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on August 8th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
beyond_wonderbeyond_wonder on August 5th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
Don't worry - i was the same, but now I think i've gotten the hang of it. A few of my friends are on it but mostly singers and actors I like 'I follow'. Mischa cracks me up - sometimes I think he is high when he tweets.
Working for the Mandroid: Divinemoonshayde on August 5th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
I don't really follow many celebs so maybe that is why I'm kind of lost.

I did look at Misha and wow. The man is sure weird!
Annalastingdreams8 on August 5th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
Don't feel old ^^
I don't understand the appeal to Twitter either. It's like a Myspace/Facebook status except you broadcast to the whole world rather than just your friends...I suppose.
*shrugs*
:)
the rain not the fire: Muppets ~ Rowlfplatysseus on August 5th, 2009 07:20 am (UTC)
There's an option to be just 'friends only', though. ;)
(no subject) - lastingdreams8 on August 5th, 2009 07:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - platysseus on August 5th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aurora_novarum on August 5th, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on August 5th, 2009 01:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Autumn Dandelionautumndandelion on August 5th, 2009 06:30 am (UTC)
I didn't get it AT ALL initially. Then I found out that the guys from My Chemical Romance all had Twitter accounts, and I got one just so I could read what they had to say. Then I found various NASCAR people's Twitters and started following them too. They crack me up so bad! Like Kyle Petty was asking why a woman would feel the need to bring a Louis Viton (sp) bag into a Waffle House, and Delana Harvick (a driver's wife) answered him. Kenny Wallace says all kinds of random stuff, to the point that Mikey has told him, "That's weird, man."

That's the best part about Twitter! My favourite driver Michael Waltrip is on there. He cracks me up with his borderline obscene jokes. I get the messages on my phone. Sometimes, I can be having a really crappy day, and someone will say something that makes me laugh.

There are some people who twitter every time they go to the bathroom. If I actually write a tweet, I try to make it interesting or amusing.
Working for the Mandroid: archaeologistmoonshayde on August 5th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
I totally see why celebs would use it. It seems like a great vehicle to promote and keep in touch with fans. I don't follow celebs all that much, so I wouldn't know what to do with it.

There are some people who twitter every time they go to the bathroom. If I actually write a tweet, I try to make it interesting or amusing.

See, that's cool :)
Banana Cave: 30 Rock: Shark Weekbanana_cave on August 5th, 2009 07:01 am (UTC)
What don't you "get" about twitter? It's microblogging. It's like LJ but in 140 characters or less. You can follow other people to see what they say, and they can follow you, kind of like friends on LJ. You can even set your tweets to be private if you don't want strangers reading them. But I agree, it is random & odd!
Working for the Mandroid: Carside SamDeanmoonshayde on August 5th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
Yes, I understand that and I think the concept itself is interesting, I just have trouble reading it. I was over there last night looking to see if any of my flist is over there and I found a few people, but I had a hard time understanding what was going on LOL
(no subject) - banana_cave on August 8th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on August 8th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
{red wine and ambien, you're talking shit again}: random//smother you with my lovepowerof3 on August 5th, 2009 07:06 am (UTC)
I like Twitter because I sometimes have stuff to say, but it doesn't warrant an entire LJ post. Also, I tend to forget things that happen throughout the day so I can put them into an LJ post at the end of the day. ;)

It's also a nice way to keep up with celebrities and stuff.
Working for the Mandroid: Bedside (SPN)moonshayde on August 5th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
I actually saw you over there and had a giggle.

Hmm, those are pretty good reasons to use it. I guess I'm just looking for a purpose. And I guess it's more fun if you know people over there.

I'm not a huge huge celebrity fan, so I don't follow them all that much, but I hink it's greta for them to promote and even mingle with fans :)
(no subject) - powerof3 on August 5th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moonshayde on August 5th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Amy Cooperamycooper on August 5th, 2009 11:39 am (UTC)
Yeah, I tried twitter and didn't really get into it either.
Working for the Mandroid: Steadfastmoonshayde on August 5th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
I am thinking it depends on a lot of factors. If you have a tight group of friends on it, or if you are some kind of famous figure and want to use it to connect and promote, or if you just have tons to say, it could be cool.

Taking about my groceries probably isn't the most exciting thing in the world ;)
Shalla: macgyvershallanelprin on August 5th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
It suits my need for randomness in my life :) And gives me a place to text that I just saw a guy dressed as Indiana Jones at Starbucks (true story from the day Indy 4 came out). I also like following people from my industry (web design & development) and various celebrities (Nathan Fillion, David Hewlett, Greg Grunburg, Misha [who is clearly on crack], Jewel Staite, Wil Wheaton [who is hilarious], etc.)
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on August 5th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
LOL

So it's great for people who embrace their inner random? ;)
Barbarahtbthomas on August 5th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
I'm addicted to it. :D Basically I use it to talk about and link fandom things. I follow some celebs, but mostly people related to the fandoms I like.

The three biggest groups of people I communicate with are Big Bang Theory fans, Chuck fans, and Smallville/Superman fans. If we have fandomy thoughts or news, we share it, and it's way faster than posting to LJ.

I do share personal things sometimes, like updates on my California trip as it was happening, and so do others, but the back and forth is the most fun. Here's a good example of my last set of tweets, and the replies to them: http://twitter.com/#search?q=htbthomas

And platysseus is right about the support for writers. rj_anderson is a published author whom I got to know through BBT fandom -- she uses it to discuss and network quite a bit.
Working for the Mandroid: Legendarymoonshayde on August 5th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
How do you like communicate with people though? It's not just posting right? I mean on LJ you can comment. I guess I don't get how it works over there.

I am intrigued on how it can be used for writers though.
(no subject) - htbthomas on August 5th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Foxy11814foxy11814 on August 5th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
I don't get it at all, either. I have a Twitter, and I've posted on it like three times. My first post was commenting on figuring out the whole point of the thing, but I've noticed now on my Twitter page that they erased it! LMAO! I guess they want no negativity when it comes to Twitter.

Seriously, though, it does get on my nerves, sometimes...not with regular people using it, because however they want to spend their freetime is fine by me, but it gets on my nerves when news networks, such as CNN go Twitter and Facebook crazy. Get back to reporting the news, please! Stop relying on Twitters to get quotes and news material, lol.
Working for the Mandroid: The Lois Lookmoonshayde on August 5th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
I can see why people use it. And I think it's really useful in some situations. I guess I'm just trying to see if it suits my needs or not. Hmm.
lastwordslinger on August 5th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
I AGREE COMPLETELY. I guess for people who are ultra-busy and can only post a sentence before they gotta run... it makes a kind of sense. For me? I find it so pointless. I cannot sum anything up in a badly constructed sentence. I mean, I'm even rambling here! :p
Working for the Mandroid: Fade In (SPN)moonshayde on August 5th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
I think it might work if you have a group of friends and you tend to text each other a lot. Or if you are a writer or a celeb or some news worthy person. I mean, it obviously works well for some people.

Me? I'm a beginner writer who is unknown. Almost none of my friends text on a regular basis. And my offline friends hate computers/email. So for me, it's like talking to myself LOL
jessm78jessm78 on August 5th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC)
LOL! And here I thought *I* was an old fart for not getting the appeal of Twitter. Glad I'm not the only one!

Besides that, I'm not on it because I'm already on Facebook and Myspace (though I don't use that one much anymore), plus here at LJ and a few fandom-related forums. It would be just another thing I'd have to keep track of and I wouldn't be able to keep up.

Edited at 2009-08-05 05:01 pm (UTC)
Working for the Mandroid: brothers (winchester)moonshayde on August 5th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
I can't really have Facebook right now since I'm trying to get into teaching and that tends to be frowned down upon. I have no interest in MySpace.

But I thought I'd take a peek at twitter LOL
Kitty: rideDeangot_no_strings on August 6th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
I dont get it either, and I dont want to.
knightshadedknightshade on August 6th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
I agree with you. I don't get why a word limit makes it better. But then I'm wordy.